1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "How is your family? Well, Go…

"How is your family? Well, God willing?"

Translation:كَيْف اَلْعائِلة، إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله بِخَيْر؟

July 3, 2019

5 Comments


DanCooke3

Shouldn't this be, "How is the family" because there is no possesive modifier on the word for family?


MBC-OCD

Yeah, it should read عائلتك


Aiman167337

So here again there's no kaf but they want your family instead of the family. Hm. Maybe it is a colloquial way to say it where the kaf is understood or maybe it's a mistake.


Djibril487949

I can't speak to the Arabic idiom, but in English "your family" which be much more normal, while in some languages (e.g. French) it would be implied, so I think it's fair enough as a translation, yes.

The marking should probably be a bit more liberal though.


vsandl

Too small to read the script

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.