"How is your family? Well, God willing?"

Translation:كَيْف اَلْعائِلة، إِنْ شاءَ ٱلله بِخَيْر؟

July 3, 2019

4 Comments


DanCooke3

Shouldn't this be, "How is the family" because there is no possesive modifier on the word for family?

July 3, 2019

Munazza.C

Yeah, it should read عائلتك

July 6, 2019

Aiman167337

So here again there's no kaf but they want your family instead of the family. Hm. Maybe it is a colloquial way to say it where the kaf is understood or maybe it's a mistake.

July 8, 2019

safa.orhan

Maybe your is implied with the use of ال

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.