"أَب جَديد"

Translation:a new father

July 3, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sartma

Shouldn't the audio say "2ab-un jadiid", with tanwiin -un? I'm finding that this course is completely inconsistent in the use of the tanwiin. I like that it teaches proper Arabic with tanwiin and all, but it needs to be consistent, or it will end up just being confusing!


IskanderIbnYahya

I don't think tanween has been taught yet at this stage of the course (at least where I've reached).


sartma

Tanween are used inconsistently in the audio, like all final vowels (case vowels). I'm ok with either way of teaching Arabic, either with all the proper grammar or with the "simplified" and more colloquial system of MSA, as long as it's consistent... At the moment the audio of this course is all over the place, inconsistent and often outright wrong.


AMHW12345

Both are correct but yours is the most correct!


Walid.M.

A new father???? What kind of concept is this?????


JackRinne

Don't leave me too


Marie-Aude9

How do we say : dad ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.