"أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة ذَكِيّة يا كَري."

Translation:You are a smart teacher, Carrie.

July 3, 2019

4 Comments


brendolinif

What is the difference here between مُدَرِّس and معلمة ?Also what does the root of هعلم mean?

July 3, 2019

MarksAaron

I'm not sure of the difference, I'll leave it to an native speaker. But the root of معلم is ع ل م or 3-L-M, which has a basic meaning of "know" or "knowledge". Mu3allim / معلم means a person who causes someone else to know, so, a teacher. The mu- is actually a prefix that goes with this form.

July 6, 2019

AbunPang

I was curious about the same question and found this answer. I can’t comment on whether or not it’s correct, but it sounds convincing to me.

July 7, 2019

Bahalam

Reminded me of a nice song called المعلم Check it out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Fwf45pIAtM

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.