1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة ذَكِيّة يا …

"أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة ذَكِيّة يا كَري."

Translation:You are a smart teacher, Carrie.

July 3, 2019

13 Comments


brendolinif

What is the difference here between مُدَرِّس and معلمة ?Also what does the root of هعلم mean?


MarksAaron

I'm not sure of the difference, I'll leave it to an native speaker. But the root of معلم is ع ل م or 3-L-M, which has a basic meaning of "know" or "knowledge". Mu3allim / معلم means a person who causes someone else to know, so, a teacher. The mu- is actually a prefix that goes with this form.


Meme-Man69

they're kind of synonyms


AbunPang

I was curious about the same question and found this answer. I can’t comment on whether or not it’s correct, but it sounds convincing to me.


SaeedMahjoori

Reminded me of a nice song called المعلم Check it out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Fwf45pIAtM


Mel725869

Thanks for sharing; I like it a lot and am learning more words!


AniOhevYayin

Have many lingots for sharing that song!


mc0re

Where do all those "un" and "tun" in between the words come from?


AbunPang

They appear to be case endings which aren’t written out in the script (except some texts which mark all vowels due to their religious importance and/or for teaching purposes). In fully vocalised texts this sentence would be أَنتِ مُعَلِّمَةٌ ذَكِيِّةٌ يَا كَرِي. (The ٌ is pronounced “un”, and since any ending causes ة to be pronounced as ت, this makes ةٌ into “tun”)

The case endings apparently are not pronounced in the various colloquial variants of Arabic, and even in formal Standard Arabic the last word in front of a pause has its case endings omitted (that’s why in this sentence, the computer voice reads مُعَلِّمَةٌ ذَكِيَّةٌ, because there is something else following ذَكِيَّة, but in other sentences where there is nothing following it will read مُعَلِّمَةٌ ذَكِيَّة without the -un on the last word.

As for the meaning, the -u- marks nominative case (i.e. it signals that we’re talking about the subject of the sentence) and the -n tells you that the noun is indefinite. So “a teacher” is مُعَلِّمٌ (mu3allim-un), but “the teacher” is اَلْمُعَلِّمُ (al-mu3allim-u).


Abdullah417464

My answer is acceptable


lena700786

i missed teavcher gov03r7hl;'[hf7kse


StevenDeBl

We use Carrie as the name but shouldnt Kary also be correct? Because if you read it it sounds an writes te same..?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.