1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Her skirt was compared to th…

"Her skirt was compared to the night."

Translation:Roknya dibandingkan dengan malam.

July 3, 2019

5 Comments


bob972435

What the hell does this sentence means?!


UpzahwvW

Well, it's clearly a metaphorical comparison of some kind. The particular attribute the skirt shares with the night is unknown since we don't have the context for the statement. Maybe the skirt is very concealing like the night, or maybe it's very dark like the night. We can only speculate and wonder.


Jake929031

What the hell does this sentence mean--- not means

It means I guess something about the night is like her dress. Maybe it is black.


aine736172

Why is malamnya wrong here


Jon.Orble

That means, “Her dress was compared to her night.”

“-nya” can be “the” but only in certain contexts.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.