1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ غَريب وَهُوَّ زَوْجِك …

"هُوَّ غَريب وَهُوَّ زَوْجِك يا لَمى."

Translation:He is weird and he is your husband, Lama.

July 3, 2019

20 Comments


marziye11862

Why cant we say strange instead of weird???


Fox1024

how close of friends do you have to be to say this to someone. I feel like in the US this could be considered rude.


longlatjohn

Duolingo's approach is about grammar and vocab, not about context or logic


AyanSyed1

Them Writers be high on OUD maybe. XD


kokagejone

Started Arabic earlier this evening and have just gotten to this; thanks for a laugh out loud! Lama, there are two things I need you to know about him.


Djibril487949

Just how negative or insulting of a word is /ghariib/ in Arabic? "Weird" could be anything from an affectionate "a bit odd" to completely pejorative "creepy freak." I feel like the examples lean toward the first, but it's hard to tell—any native speaker insight?


Dawn6914

I had a typo but it counted it as wrong. Wish the app could recognize that better.


Away54

هُوَ غريبٌ وَهُوَ زَوْجُكِ


maziar.mot

This lesson has gotten this wrong all over the place! That's strange!


Away54

maziar.mot,

Some say the course-makers try to mix between Modern Standard Arabic and slangs/dialects, and omit all ending sounds because they thought that this method is easier for learners who never know about Arabic. -- The results are a strange, new Arabic language.

Whilst, others say the course is not created by Arabic linguists so then many grammatical errors are not realized.

So, I don't know what's going on but just keep learning :))


maziar.mot

Yes, it's a free course anyway. I'm enjoying it and learning a lot, so I shouldn't complain.

Out of curiosity though, would any native Arabic speaker say "Huwa Zawjik" instead of "Huwa Zawjuk"?

I grew up in Iran where we learned a ton of Arabic grammar so we can understand the Quran, but I cannot have even the most basic conversation in Arabic since all I know is grammar and noting else.


Away54

maziar.mot,

Don't worry our complaints will be considered as a feedback for them, so then they will improve the course, we hope :)) In other places, there are free Arabic courses with high quality. I believe!

As far as I know, "zaujik/zaujak" is from some slang/dialects (Levantine?) so native Arabs will use their slang only in their own locality. Whilst, "huwa zaujuki/zaujuka" is standard (Arabic fuSa), agreed by the Arab League. Hence, standard is used widely in all over the world. If we talk to natives, they will choose to speak with standard Arabic, instead of the slang.

Oh, I thought Iran also has its own Arabic dialect beside Persian :))

So, probably, our conditions are the same. In my country, most of us study Arabic Grammar for Quran, we have some difficulties because we don't use Arabic in our daily conversation. :D


Malk.A

Why did you married him anyway??


claverie12

Couldn't it be the other way around too?


AyanSyed1

I have one complain about this Example, 1. Why?


shabnam1383

Why my answer was uncorrect....I can't understand. It's translation is he is wired and he is your husband. Why it says it is incorrect???


Away54

shabnam1383,

Did you really write "He is wired ..."? If that so, it's not quite right because it should be: "He is weird ...". :))


fred91883

...and you are no longer my friend.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.