1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري وَروزا"

"كَري وَروزا"

Translation:Carrie and Rosa

July 3, 2019

35 Comments


Lord_Nimrod

Rosa is pronounced "Rosen" by the robot voice here.


Chocolate-126

At the end of words in arabic they add 'n'


OrMcC

Yup, sounds like Rosen to me too.


Pak_Yos

By word it is not 'sa', but 'za', that is why it kinda sound like Rosen


Im-Coldy_Froze

Well actually...They do put 'n' in the end of some words. But this doesn't sound like it's saying 'Rosen' .


Wzr291215

Cause its arab accent


antpaisvieira

"Carrie and Rose" was considered wrong...


Chocolate-126

Because its not rose it has an ا at the end which makes it rosa because ا makes the sound 'a'


ph.bA3mkH

What do you mean?☺


Akash991812

Why the double in carrie doesn't have the little w above r which doubles sound of the consonant?


Qwynneth662

Because it's a phonetic transcription and not a literal. Since the r in English Carrie is pronounced short, the same goes for the transcribed name. No need for the diacritic in Arabic.


BillCowall1

im only on the second lesson and there have already been several words/letters that sound nothing like they are spelled in English. Rosa as Rosen was one that i encountered a second time, so this time i got it right! Practice makes perfect, but if no one's perfect then why bother practice? because it helps


YusufIsmai19

Soorry if i offened yoy


Ferman296207

Can i ask where we find the and between carrie and rosa?


SourabhRaj11

According to the Arabic alphabet, the sentence is wrong. She should be roza


HighprinceVader

It has a Z sound in English so it makes sense they would transliterate with the equivalent of a Z


Chocolate-126

????...theres always an explanation


MdAsif594362

But my answer also Carrie Rosa


Padrelobo

Is the وَ particle always in the word? How is it used?


NawshinZihan

wa (sorry don't have the arabic keyboard) means and....so whenever u are using and in the sentence u have to add wa..


Holly413466

Is the 'and' added to the start of the following word (like Carrie andRosa)?


squashie1

close one! I got it correct with Kary and Rosa


AlbertEins509005

On arabic s is also spelled as z


Livia49702

I am a little confused about that


GolamRabbi12

It’s supposed to be wa not and


ph.so7Vz3

Some two words we're there nly she said 1 word


Ahmad728338

But did they teach all alphabet ? Iam asked of this words but dont know yet all words


FauzanRizk

It's up to me actually.


Matt199001

Sounded like Rosie to me


amintheani

I now arabic i just forgot some

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.