1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Seth's coffee is white but g…

"Seth's coffee is white but good."

Translation:قَهْوَة سيث بَيْضاء لٰكِنّ طَيِّبة.

July 3, 2019

7 Comments


TheQaswarah

the word "لكنّ" used is mispronounced, it must be without shaddah, "لكنْ"


Away54

قهوةُ سيثَ بيضاءُ لكنْ طيبةٌ.

Or

قهوةُ سيثَ بيضاءُ لكنَّها طيبةٌ.


NeNe995

The first sentence is the proper meaning.. The second one has a slight difference but gives same meaning , as the sentence would be " Seth's coffee os white, BUT IT'S good" so the words "but it's" would translate into =لكنّها.


Michael829982

Thanks! Very confusing.


Scipio_V

White coffee? Good?


VinceNet19

Well, now I learnt that there's such a thing as white coffee


LauraKrenz

Maybe he's having a flat white. It's an espresso drink.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.