"اَلْعِراق مَشْهور."

Translation:Iraq is famous.

July 3, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rosielise

How do you know whether there is اَلْ before the word or not? It still makes perfect sense without the اَلْ


Hiba.X

In Arabic we call it العراق we never say عراق


Rosielise

Ohh, Thanks so much


HaliPuppeh

Some countries have ال and some don't. So it's العراق, الصين, الاردن but كندا, امريكا, فرنسا. The only way to know is to learn the ones that take ال.


EmilyMurph757099

Do they use the ال in MSA?


Away54

EmilyMurph757099,

Yes, they use ال in MSA - ie. for some countries, e.g., العراق.


Pierre-YvesB

Really cool thank you!


GreyPatton

Concerning the pronunciation, is it pronouned "al-Ay-rawq"? I ask because I remembered hearing from different places that it was "Ih-raq". "Eye-rack" was depicted as the wrong way to pronounce it. I hope my question wasn't too frustrating. Just want to be sure of the right way to pronounce العراق. I at least know it entails the ع


KatieCos

What a good contribution, GreyPatton. I too wonder at the audio. There seems to be no hint of the presence of ع . It sounds like al-ayraq, even though I would have thought it should be pronounced "al-3iraq". We can't hear the ع sound at all. After the fuss Duolingo made in its tips to get us to pronounce it properly... Actually, I found this useful site (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_pharyngeal_fricative ), which tells us that it varies between being a fricative and an approximant. So no wonder we're puzzled.


SASSYandsisters.

Isn't "العراق " feminine meaning the adjective should be feminine as well? Shouldn't it be "العراق مشهورة "?


Hiba.X

No, العراق is masculine.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.