1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْعِراق مَشْهور."

"اَلْعِراق مَشْهور."

Translation:Iraq is famous.

July 3, 2019

17 Comments


Rosielise

How do you know whether there is اَلْ before the word or not? It still makes perfect sense without the اَلْ


Hiba.X

In Arabic we call it العراق we never say عراق


Rosielise

Ohh, Thanks so much


HaliPuppeh

Some countries have ال and some don't. So it's العراق, الصين, الاردن but كندا, امريكا, فرنسا. The only way to know is to learn the ones that take ال.


EmilyMurph757099

Do they use the ال in MSA?


Away54

EmilyMurph757099,

Yes, they use ال in MSA - ie. for some countries, e.g., العراق.


SASSYandsisters.

Isn't "العراق " feminine meaning the adjective should be feminine as well? Shouldn't it be "العراق مشهورة "?


Hiba.X

No, العراق is masculine.


SASSYandsisters.

It sounds weird though :S I'll search it


eshbay

Why only are Islamic countries included a lot? Couldn't you go somewhere far? It's dull to repeat Yemen and Iraq tbousand times. I bet anyone who volunteered to help with this lang is from one of these countries.


-Zakaria-

You've forgotten America, Scotland, England, Holland, Germany, Italy, Cuba?


William487205

... China, Canada, Italy, France ... Besides, people learning Arabic might have an interest in some of these Islamic countries


Away54

Pardon me, calling them as Islamic countries is not quite right. But, we can say they are Muslim countries. :)


KatieC993112

How is Islamic different from Muslim? Also, you call something X, not as X.


Away54

First, "Islamic" and "Muslim" are Islamic terms - so the definition should be described by Islamic/Sharia experts.

Second, Muslim is faa3il while Islam is maSdar. Both are different! (At this level, the explanation for this matter will be too advanced - wow?)

Third, Muslim countries are countries that the majority of the population is Muslim while an Islamic country are a country which the law of the country is based on the Quran and Sunnah (not Democracy, Communism, Capitalism, or other ideologies).

Nb: kindly correct me if my English has mistakes.

By the way,

Pardon me, ... KatieC when I read your comments or other native English speakers, oftentimes I feel your comments sound rude a bit. :) Is it just my feeling? Or is that the English language? Or what happens?


KatieC993112

Thank you for telling me the difference between Muslim and Islamic countries in your third paragraph! I shall try and bear this in mind. But, given that you succeeded in explaining it to me, does your first paragraph mean that you are an Islamic/Sharia expert? I was a little afraid, when I read your first paragraph, that I wouldn't get an explanation from you. Could you explain why you needed to write the first paragraph? Your second paragraph didn't mean anything to me because I don't know what faa3il and maSdar are. I don't suppose you have come across the Latin phrase, "ignotum per ignotius"? [An attempt to explain something obscure in terms of something else which is even more obscure] I think it's very neat and expressive. In addition, it would be more useful to write Arabic words in Arabic script (as well as the transliteration), because I could then pass them through Google Translate. And, finally, I am very sorry that you often find the comments of native English speakers a bit rude. I mean this sincerely. I bear nothing but goodwill to you. And I think I agree with you, that English speakers have a different level of politeness. I sometimes find the Arabic comments rather formal and over-polite. I think we just have to adapt to each other's different ways, and try and understand that nothing bad or insincere is meant by either of us.


Away54

KatieC,

How are you? Hope you're doing great there!

Before I replied it further, ... To be noted that I have not edited my previous comment yet. As you have already known it, English is not my native. Perhaps, I will need several weeks to perfect it.

I think Paragraph 1 and Paragraph 3 should be put together.

No, I am not a Sharia expert. It is 2al-3ulaama2 العلماء who are the experts.

I wrote Paragraph 1 because you said, "... something X, not as X" - it seemed that you already had your own opinion - when we entered the "Hot" Thread (ie. Judy and Carrie), we saw that each member had their own opinions about Islam and its laws. I am so sorry if it is wrong in English.

For Paragraph 2, actually I wrote it because when I had a question about some topics, some of us said "in this level", ie., 'for now, the topic should not be taught'. And, that made me wonder...

Forgive me for not writing the Arabic scripts!

So,

faa3il = فاعل, e.g., Muslim

maSdar = مصدر, e.g., Islam

(I still don't know the correct English terms for both words)

It is okay - don't worry, KatieC! My apology, I never meet Western people who live in Western society directly so I am not used to ... If you say Arabs comments are over-polite, I think you have not heard how my mother tongue language is. We have many "unnecessary phrases" to convey something. :D

Yes, I should learn more about other cultures :) ❤❤

Nb: I haven't edited this comment yet. (I have given some additional statements after the first attempt)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.