1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رانْيا امْرَأة عَرَبِيّة."

"رانْيا امْرَأة عَرَبِيّة."

Translation:Rania is an Arab woman.

July 3, 2019

8 Comments


Satrivor

The second word in this sentence (امْرَأة/woman) sounds like imra2a on its own but as part of the sentence it sounds like mara2atun. Why are they pronounced differently? And which is the correct pronunciation for this sentence?


Amir551926

It is related to nominatives and accusatives, this material hasn't been taught yet.


benton.1

Could it be because Rania ends in an alif/a and the Arabic word for woman begins with an alif so that the alifs are elided and therefore only one alif is pronounced? Update:I know the answer to your question now. The "-un" on the end of the words in the sentence that the indicate the words are in the nominative case, is only attached to words in sentences and not when the words are said by themselves. This is because a word by itself has no case. With the latest update, though, the MSA nunation seems to have been taken out of the sentences.


Popesatoa

Why is "ا" transliterated as "I" and not "aa"?


benton.1

Because, if all the vowel sounds were written, the alif in woman/imra2a would have a kasra/i written under it, making it an "i" sound.


MattBenet

why weren't they written?


benton.1

Only the writers of the course could answer that. I trust that you know that in Arabic vowels are not usually written, though.


IfzaSamaan

I have written Rania ia an Arab women Its is correct they are saying wrong why i dont know

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.