1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Seth does not have a brown s…

"Seth does not have a brown scarf."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث وِشاح بُنِّيّ.

July 3, 2019

8 Comments


shawamat

I put Seth at the beginning instead of after لَيْسَ عِنْد. Is that still correct?


Razan911395

No, if you put Seth at the beginning you have to put "عِنْدَهُ" instead of "عند"


AniOhevYayin

This version of DL Arabic says both that عند is correct and that it's a typo with عِنْدَهُ as the correct response. Hmm


Sophia_Eressea

Duo claims that i hqve typing errors when i select the pretyped boxes .... XD


tsuj1g1r1

If you don't do what Razan said, you'd be saying "Seth isn't at a brown scarf."


MohamedNoo99911

Why not Visha bunniah?


Qwynneth662

Because scarf is a maskuline noun.


11catwoman11

This answer I had correct as well as a couple of others that where indicated wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.