1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا رَجُل غَريب."

"أَنا رَجُل غَريب."

Translation:I am a weird man.

July 3, 2019

32 Comments


tc2018

Would anybody in any country in any language ever say this sentence??


AlexRadu21

I mean maybe in a light-hearted, joking manner


Brad875285

It could be used by a hippie or stoner "I'm weird, man"


jvitti624

Ha! I would say (and most likely have said) it in English :P


MarksAaron

As a joke, sure ;)


Tugberk_

"i am a creep"


zaighamM1

I can relate to it, I guess :D


chartsman

Definitely! I'm a weird man for sure.


shen.az

Hhhh maybe he's taking accountability.. great way to end a disagreement


itsmrl

I think gharib here means stranger . When you say this sentence it means that you know no one there. But it translated it to weird which i don't know why


Law106672

Well considering that the voice is done by a woman...many would consider that strange.


jvitti624

maybe she is acting in a play :)


JackRinne

no. no they would not


chartsman

They definitely would.


NordicEstonia

Everyone is acting weird today


FredrikBorch

How did you know I needed this exact sentence? شكرا!


justme208631

Gharib means poor in our language


muhammad_shafiq

Ajeeb o ghareeb culture hain duniae

It's that ghareeb


DaneusXRivers

Hahaha, this sentence is so funny.


AsnaKareem

Enjoying this session a lot! >


IamYourFrnd

I am a wierd man ,thank duo


DanialDuolingo

Is it rajulun in continuation?


msnsoor_geelani

If you don't change it I will destroy me


jawadk20496

You are weird. Not me.


OSajid

"I am a weird person" was not accepted.. not sure why?


Abdiallah

Hello, dear developer I really don't agree with the translation of the word Weird as this is not the correct choice for (Gharib) -means Stranger but not weird!!!


khansabira

Man ka option hi nhi diya

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.