1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "His friend Rosa is close to …

"His friend Rosa is close to his house."

Translation:صَديقَتهُ روزا قَريبة مِن بَيْتهُ.

July 3, 2019

6 Comments


Christoph55835

مِنْ بَيْتِهِ


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, that's odd, that they would specify the vowel on the final ـه, only to get it wrong. With the third-person masculine clitic pronouns, ـه ـهما ـهم, the vowel on the ه changes based on the vowel before it, becoming "-i" if the vowel before it is "i," but otherwise staying "-u." At least that's the case in MSA.


sara527322

His friend= 'Sadiiqhu', then why is it 'Sadiiqathu' in the sentence?


Popesatoa

Maybe it's because his friend is female


Ibraahiim13

His male friend vs his female friend


Sam843608

Because his friend is Rosa which is a woman, so we sgould use feminine word for friend which is صديقة. And when we want to add pronouns to ة we change it to ت so we write صديقته

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.