"His friend Rosa is close to his house."

Translation:صَديقَتهُ روزا قَريبة مِن بَيْتهُ.

July 3, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christoph55835

مِنْ بَيْتِهِ


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, that's odd, that they would specify the vowel on the final ـه, only to get it wrong. With the third-person masculine clitic pronouns, ـه ـهما ـهم, the vowel on the ه changes based on the vowel before it, becoming "-i" if the vowel before it is "i," but otherwise staying "-u." At least that's the case in MSA.


sara527322

His friend= 'Sadiiqhu', then why is it 'Sadiiqathu' in the sentence?


Samy228

Because his friend is Rosa which is a woman, so we sgould use feminine word for friend which is صديقة. And when we want to add pronouns to ة we change it to ت so we write صديقته


Popesatoa

Maybe it's because his friend is female


Ibraahiim13

His male friend vs his female friend

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.