1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد جورْج بَيْت."

"عِنْد جورْج بَيْت."

Translation:George has a house.

July 3, 2019

17 Comments


Tonyboi56

Why does it say عِند جوزج بَيْت pronounced more like a عِندَ جوذج بَيْت?


Alexey914898

I vote up and give you a lingot. I agree with you that TTS says a عِندَ instead what spelling a عِند. And I don't understand why. But I believe that جورْج is pronounced correct.


gorn61

I cannot read the first word here, so id the audio is off this is going to be tricky to learn. It sounds like ah-een-da - is that right?


teekay478729

I guess they fixed it because it doesn't sound like there is any vowel at the end of عند anymore


tenienteramires

Is it pronounced 3ind or 3inda?


hsmovich

It should be pronounced 3ind but the TTS says it like its عِنْدَ


A24296

Why is the word "has" before the word "George" ?


Anna323410

Thats what i also dont understand. I translated the arabic sentence as question, cause it start with has....


ezupo1

what is the sense of the mark above the I being a vowel and sounding as it does it ?
in بَيْت


EriottoSz

I think it means that there is no vowel attached to it. It's a simple guess, though!


teekay478729

That is correct, the little circle is called suqoon and means there is no vowel sound. But there are kind of theee special cases where the letters themselves are used as elongated vowels, which are ا for aa, ي for ii (but ee more accurate sound), and و for oo. When those letters are used for elongation then you can see suqoon on it, but absence of vowel mark is also understood as suqoon


gsazbon

Why has change the word order?


Jennifer788056

I notice george is in the middle. Rosa was too maybe.


VlandroV

Difference btween بَيت and بَيْت ? Do they sound the same?.


teekay478729

Yes, they are the same


Jennifer788056

3 backwards is 'ain.


SolmazHasa1

Why عند جورج بيت It can translate like interrogative sentence If it is mot interrogative sentence my sentence is right.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.