1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْتي بَيْتِك يا سامْية."

"بَيْتي بَيْتِك يا سامْية."

Translation:My house is your house, Samia.

July 3, 2019

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this really the Arabic version of the famous “mi casa, su casa” or just another random sentence by the owl?


momobrika

    Mi casa, tu casa*

    But yes, this is the Arabic version. Many a time, I have heard this (with dialects of course).


Ghaiths3id111213

    I mean you're also wrong the phrase is "mi casa es su casa" or "mi casa es tu casa" both are correct in Spanish the former is more formal however


Onyx.Rose

    I actually did hear it spoken as "mi casa, tu casa" once, but it was only that one time. I guess it depends on where you go.


Toms662174

    I am from Chile and i can relate all of this.


edvin.becks

    I love this grammar. One can say so much with a few words!


kokagejone

    I'll say! I misheard it as My daughter is your daughter, Samia.


HasinArefin

    My favroute sentence so far in this course.


kamikaz2020

    BAYTiKA ? This isn't correct


Sikeryali

    Yes, this is incorrect actually as per standard Arabic. Should be بَيْتكِ


Crossmount

    is baytika used in spoken Arabic and does it vary from one dialect to another?


Ghaiths3id111213

    It is not. Before explaining how عمية (dialect) works i should explain how فصحى (in English this is called Modern Standard Arabic, or MSA, but this is a misnomer as it is not really modern) does. In the فصحى (f97a/fuSHa) form the word your house as it appears here "baytuki" (I actually don't know where all the harikat are on the keyboard so its better to type the transliterations when i need to talk about vowels) in this word there are two vowels that change based on grammar the final vowel is "a" or "i" and reflects gender (a masculine i feminine) the second to last vowel is "a", "i" or "u" depending on the case of the noun (a accusative, i genitive and u nominative). That's how it works in f97a In عمية or 3mye (3 can be used to write ع ) instead we don't mark the case of a noun so instead of baytuki we get baytik with the "i" in baytik being due to the gender (it would be baytak to a man). Almost all dialects use this second form


Vismaior

    Great explanation, just one question. FuSHa it arabic for MSA, but what is 3mye? is it one of the dialects?


8A4V2

    How communist.


Toms662174

    This is the most arabic sentence even if you change the name.


king528946

    My house is your house samia

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.