"بَيْتي جَديد."

Translation:My house is new.

July 3, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmirahBreen

What is the difference between'My house is new' and 'My new house'


3lyot

my new house is بيتي الجديد


DanishSiraj

Why is "My new house." a wrong translation for this?


LaMel.LaMel

How should we say "My new house" then?


AyaAymanYo1

My new house = بيتي الجديد My house is new = بيتي جديد


AYESHA442

What ia difference between my house is new and my new house??


tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, to say "the big book," both the word for "big" and the word for "book" receive their own "the": الكتاب الكبير ('the book the big'). "My house" is definite in Arabic grammar: the word "my" functions like the word "the" in that it makes it a specific house, so the adjective still has to receive a "the": بيتي الجديد ('house my the new') = my new house.


MonsieurLabat

Is it because the actual question is to "Translate this sentence" that the answer "My new house" is not accepted. Since there is a full stop, there is a need for the verb...


PotterHeaded123

Hello! In Arabic, you have something called "jumla ismiyya" which starts with the noun. Usually, a 'jumla imsiyya" contains a "mubtada" and a "khabar" . The mubtada is the first noun that the sentence starts with, the khabar is the second noun, it usually describes the mubtada. So there is no need here in this sentence for a verb since it's a "jumla ismiyya". About the translation of " My new house" , it would be in Arabic "بيتي الجديد"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.