1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْتي جَديد."

"بَيْتي جَديد."

Translation:My house is new.

July 3, 2019

6 Comments


AmirahBreen

What is the difference between'My house is new' and 'My new house'


DanishSiraj

Why is "My new house." a wrong translation for this?


LaMel.LaMel

How should we say "My new house" then?


MonsieurLabat

Is it because the actual question is to "Translate this sentence" that the answer "My new house" is not accepted. Since there is a full stop, there is a need for the verb...


PotterHeaded123

Hello! In Arabic, you have something called "jumla ismiyya" which starts with the noun. Usually, a 'jumla imsiyya" contains a "mubtada" and a "khabar" . The mubtada is the first noun that the sentence starts with, the khabar is the second noun, it usually describes the mubtada. So there is no need here in this sentence for a verb since it's a "jumla ismiyya". About the translation of " My new house" , it would be in Arabic "بيتي الجديد"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.