1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy does not have a new sca…

"Judy does not have a new scarf."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي وِشاح جَديد.

July 3, 2019

5 Comments


SteveMediterra

Can you say "la" or "msh" instead of laysa?


zheleamustafa

It depends on the accent you're speaking this is "Fusha". Usually in arab country the language changes for example in Iraq they "ma" (Ex: ma 3indik bayt).

Hope this answers


Elisa_2404

Isn't it: ليست عنده جودي وشاح حديد. Because Judy is a female person?


DorBaron01

It would be just عندها without جودي, because عندها already has the "she" in the word. You can't say "Judy she doesn't have a new scarf".


Elisa_2404

عندها :I mean

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.