1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are from Germany, Judy."

"You are from Germany, Judy."

Translation:أَنْتِ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا جودي.

July 3, 2019

19 Comments


HebaPali

The audio pronounces "anta"أنتَ ('you' when referring to a man) and "anti"أنتِ ('you' when referring to a women) as "ant". Is the audio being cut off or something?


ShivaRadha

I notice it too. It must be a mistake in the audio. Reported one of the questions in which it happened.


dovbear57

I'm puzzled by this too. I've tried clicking on each version for a male and a female sentence, and been marked correct each time. Surely it should have told me there was a typo when I put anti for speaking to a woman and anta for a man? Or is it the other way round? Anyway it seems to accept both.


RuwaydaAtH

I really don't know.


exclarkie

What does the يا mean?


notpeanut

Actually, like O, which is anachronistic in English but required whenever you address someone directly in Arabic, O exclarkie


phuvtuo

It is not "required" in Arabic.


HebaPali

It means "oh". So the sentence is literally "You are from Germany, oh Judy!" XD


Dave168907

That is the marker for vocative case. Whenever you address a person directly, you say "ya" before the name.


MohammedZu485467

Mean ya or to call person in arbic use يا


Hazelit

Why does the Arabic sound like ‘almania’? I don’t see an ‘m’ anywhere...


_ijas_

The arabic for germany is ألمانيا (2almaaniya) where ما sounds maa


Abutirancah

Where is "germany" in arab come from? From what context?


dovbear57

Well, in French it's Allemagne, so maybe that's where they got it from


NawshinZihan

is arabic of germany is almania?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.