"You are from Germany, Judy."

Translation:أَنْتِ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا جودي.

July 3, 2019

6 Comments


HebaPali

The audio pronounces "anta"أنتَ ('you' when referring to a man) and "anti"أنتِ ('you' when referring to a women) as "ant". Is the audio being cut off or something?

July 4, 2019

RuwaydaAtH

I really don't know.

July 4, 2019

exclarkie

What does the يا mean?

July 3, 2019

HebaPali

It means "oh". So the sentence is literally "You are from Germany, oh Judy!" XD

July 4, 2019

Dave168907

That is the marker for vocative case. Whenever you address a person directly, you say "ya" before the name.

July 11, 2019

notpeanut

Actually, like O, which is anachronistic in English but required whenever you address someone directly in Arabic, O exclarkie

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.