"You are from Germany, Judy."

Translation:أَنْتِ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا جودي.

July 3, 2019

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HebaPali

The audio pronounces "anta"أنتَ ('you' when referring to a man) and "anti"أنتِ ('you' when referring to a women) as "ant". Is the audio being cut off or something?


SriBlack

I notice it too. It must be a mistake in the audio. Reported one of the questions in which it happened.


IshtiaqBZ

Use headphone to be familiar with this sound


dovbear57

I'm puzzled by this too. I've tried clicking on each version for a male and a female sentence, and been marked correct each time. Surely it should have told me there was a typo when I put anti for speaking to a woman and anta for a man? Or is it the other way round? Anyway it seems to accept both.


st.bulldog369

It is the other way around. Anta is for a male and anti is for female.


RuwaydaAtH

I really don't know.


exclarkie

What does the يا mean?


notpeanut

Actually, like O, which is anachronistic in English but required whenever you address someone directly in Arabic, O exclarkie


phuvtuo

It is not "required" in Arabic.


HebaPali

It means "oh". So the sentence is literally "You are from Germany, oh Judy!" XD


Dave168907

That is the marker for vocative case. Whenever you address a person directly, you say "ya" before the name.


MohammedZu485467

Mean ya or to call person in arbic use يا


Hazelit

Why does the Arabic sound like ‘almania’? I don’t see an ‘m’ anywhere...


_ijas_

The arabic for germany is ألمانيا (2almaaniya) where ما sounds maa


gsditzler

Feminine انت and masculine انت result in same expression, learning to use my arabic keyboard, Windows 10 egypt version. Cant see where to add the marks above and below the letters.


gsditzler

انتي من المانيا يا جودي :cant get the vowel i or a above the letters on arabic keyboard for female "you" but my answer accepted


Abutirancah

Where is "germany" in arab come from? From what context?


dovbear57

Well, in French it's Allemagne, so maybe that's where they got it from


ph.8bW9qC

How to say where are you?


NawshinZihan

is arabic of germany is almania?


JessicaKab8

you all have great things to say but i will say what we are all thinking how do they no Judy is from Germany do They stalk people to get this info ????


Evy933570

Thats what I put and was marjed incorrect?


Norman230198

I think that anti


ph.QwLF4r

You are form Germany, Judy. How it will be right correctly? Anyone here in Arabic language


Joseph137947

"enti min almagna ya judy"


Lavender55_

Judy isn't really a common name in Germany, is it?


shaz480

I was right and yet it came up wrong


YourMotherHere

So in atabic the pronoun is last?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.