1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور مُمْتاز …

"جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور مُمْتاز وَمُهِمّ يا رانْيا."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is an amazing and important doctor, Rania.

July 3, 2019

13 Comments


Away54

جارُكِ عُمَرُ دُكْتُوْرٌ مُمْتَزٌ وَمُهِمٌّ يا رانِيا

It should be "jaarUki" جارُكِ if we follow Standard Grammar or Arabic fuSa. Whilst, "jaarik" here is a Slang.


John222384

Your English translations are stilted and you mark better English. Sucks


Przemekp934259

What do you mean, everything seems alright for me. I don't think there are many other ways to express the meaning of this sentence...


SyedAfzalH

Your neighbour Omar is an amazing doctor and important, Rania. How would this translate then ?


AlexHruzew

Same here, LiJee7. My correct answer was not accepted.


AlexHruzew

(on preview, I actually have the adjectives before the noun, but still got marked incorrect)


sobiaIrfan1

I wrote a right sentence, why you say this is wrong?


kaleemulla484844

I wrote a right sentence, why you say it is wrong?


ArieHalsba

A comma is not a must here


ph.jWaxK4

Very hard sentence


Douaa775810

Hi I am from Algeria and I want make new friends and followers


bangkit_tn

make sure you write RANIA, not RAINA guys

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.