"جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور مُمْتاز وَمُهِمّ يا رانْيا."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is an amazing and important doctor, Rania.

July 3, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Away54

جارُكِ عُمَرُ دُكْتُوْرٌ مُمْتَزٌ وَمُهِمٌّ يا رانِيا

It should be "jaarUki" جارُكِ if we follow Standard Grammar or Arabic fuSHa. Whilst, "jaarik" here is a Slang.


SyedAfzalH

Your neighbour Omar is an amazing doctor and important, Rania. How would this translate then ?


AlMaruf4

I wrote "your neighbour Omar is an amazing and important doctor, Rania"and it was correct


ElviraBauer

Supposed to be vocalize right to let but written left to right, including the and with one noun before it. Duo will sometimes mark incorrect.


AleynaQuee1

I answered this like you but it says it is false .


Dr.Fallahian

I found a Rule in translation If you have"and" between adjectives, you keep the order in English translation.

But if there is no "and", and all adjectives are added sequentially, just reverse the order in translation

…… دکتور ممتاز .و. مهم … an amazing and important doctor

…… دکتور ممتاز مهم … an important amazing doctor


AlexHruzew

(on preview, I actually have the adjectives before the noun, but still got marked incorrect)


AlexHruzew

Same here, LiJee7. My correct answer was not accepted.


John222384

Your English translations are stilted and you mark better English. Sucks


Pszemekkk

What do you mean, everything seems alright for me. I don't think there are many other ways to express the meaning of this sentence...


sobiaIrfan1

I wrote a right sentence, why you say this is wrong?


ArieHalsba

A comma is not a must here


Kukuviza

Omar is never weird :D


bangkit_tn

make sure you write RANIA, not RAINA guys


Aklamash

Right anwser is: your neighbor omar is an amazing and important doctor rania


Aziz591440

an answer is considered wrong if there is no comma, and when they dont put commas then its ok, Why ??


PaulieGlot.

" is" should be acceptable as "'s".


kaleemulla484844

I wrote a right sentence, why you say it is wrong?


Amy3121

Very hard sentence


de3dou3a.11

Hi I am from Algeria and I want make new friends and followers


sylvia2294

I can't find a possibility to place a comma


sylvia2294

How can you add a comma?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.