1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا الْكَلْب غَريب."

"هٰذا الْكَلْب غَريب."

Translation:This dog is weird.

July 3, 2019

14 Comments


SteveMediterra

SOLUTION TO YOUR ARABIC GRAMMAR QUESTION:

  1. Hada al-kalb ghareeb = this dog is weird.
  2. Hada al-kalb al-ghareeb = this is the weird dog.
  3. Hada kalb ghareeb = this is a weird dog.

AnUnicorn

You have no idea how often I need to use this sentence...


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Yeah, and the cat is no monument to mental health, either!


melanie395182

Does the prefix ال have to be there?


AnUnicorn

If you drop it and write هٰذا كَلْب غَريب, it's still a grammatically valid sentence, but it's not quite the same--then it's "this is a weird dog."

You do need the ال (and have agreement between the gender of the noun and هٰذا\هذه) in order to make it "this X [is...]"


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference between using "الْكَلْب" and "اَلْكَلْب"?


brendolinif

As far as I know, none except that the vowel marker is redundant sinceال is one of the most used words and its well assumed that its اَ


wendya1

Starting to think they are both correct and they are trying to get us used to reading without the vowel marker but I may be overthinking it.


wendya1

Wondering the same thing. Were both marked right?


SigitNugro3

Let me know if you got the answer because that is literally my question as well


Temporary59882

This is so frustrating. To get this far in learning to find errors in the answers and to be marked wrong incorrectly . I may stop using this.


brianwould

This is a weird dog and this is getting very annoying


DelythT.

Thank you for this solution. I was tearing my hair out!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.