1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Omar has an Omani door."

"Omar has an Omani door."

Translation:عِنْد عُمَر باب عُمانِيّ.

July 3, 2019

13 Comments


frankiestainless

In this type of excercises it would be nice to hear the pronuntiation once the answer has been selected.


cuzi_hd

3ind 3umar baab 3umaaniyy.


HiMeCriss

My throat hurts after so many 3a sounds xD


KatieC993112

Yes, HiMeCriss. But in the audio the 3 is hardly pronounced at all. I'd like to know how live Arabs say it.


Amir455554

Actually I think it's fun 3 is a good practice for our voice;)


MukilanP

How exactly is 3a and 2a pronounced?


TRCSM14

2a is just a vowel following a glottal stop, so it should be just like starting a vowel from silence (ie. like the a in arm, and the e in exit) - or at least that's how I was taught.

It's a little more complicated when ء is in the middle of a word. You should just try to close your throat, and afterwards you pronounce the vowel.

3a I would describe like moaning with your throat closed.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Pat902783

What does that first word in every sentence mean?


DeborahWil528588

I keep getting messages I have a typo, but I have the right letters, just without the marks above them. How do we add those?


BubDuck

On the keyboard I am using, the diacritics (the marks) are situated on the first and second row. They can be typed by holding Shift key. The diacritic for doubling a consonant ( ّ ) is found in the top left corner, also hold Shift key to type it. See also picture of keyboard here: https://i.pinimg.com/originals/d4/15/3c/d4153c8f8caa2a3d60e3f26f0b5c6d08.png


FaizaanMus1

Does ladhaya also mean has in arabic?


bobamiilktea

does the noun always go before the adjective

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.