"Omar has an Omani door."

Translation:عِنْد عُمَر باب عُمانِيّ.

July 3, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frankiestainless

In this type of excercises it would be nice to hear the pronuntiation once the answer has been selected.


cuzi_hd

3ind 3umar baab 3umaaniyy.


HiMeCriss

My throat hurts after so many 3a sounds xD


KatieCos

Yes, HiMeCriss. But in the audio the 3 is hardly pronounced at all. I'd like to know how live Arabs say it.


Amir455554

Actually I think it's fun 3 is a good practice for our voice;)


MukilanP

How exactly is 3a and 2a pronounced?


TRCSM14

2a is just a vowel following a glottal stop, so it should be just like starting a vowel from silence (ie. like the a in arm, and the e in exit) - or at least that's how I was taught.

It's a little more complicated when ء is in the middle of a word. You should just try to close your throat, and afterwards you pronounce the vowel.

3a I would describe like moaning with your throat closed.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Pat902783

What does that first word in every sentence mean?


SimonU1234

Literally, something like 'at' but it also denotes an ownership - literally 'At Omar an Omani door'


bobamiilktea

does the noun always go before the adjective


FaizaanMus1

Does ladhaya also mean has in arabic?


hindisikhn

Yes, but I am still anxiously waiting to see whether the same sort of 'having' is denoted by both forms. Does one use the same form or forms in Arabic to express I have a car , I have a headache and I have a hand/brain/soul? (Alienable vs. Inalienable Possession)


DeborahWil528588

I keep getting messages I have a typo, but I have the right letters, just without the marks above them. How do we add those?


BubDuck

On the keyboard I am using, the diacritics (the marks) are situated on the first and second row. They can be typed by holding Shift key. The diacritic for doubling a consonant ( ّ ) is found in the top left corner, also hold Shift key to type it. See also picture of keyboard here: https://i.pinimg.com/originals/d4/15/3c/d4153c8f8caa2a3d60e3f26f0b5c6d08.png


mungo2k

Duolingo on the computer is not showing the correct forms of the letters at the beginning/middle of words. It always shows the form at the end. This is confusing. Is it some sort of technical limitation?


ph.wkWkZA

But I would more prefer if the placement of the words is made clear in different sentences

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.