1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir can speak."

"Aamir can speak."

Translation:आमिर बोल सकता है।

July 3, 2019

4 Comments


AbuZubair2

Aamir "bol sakte hain" is also correct, its like giving respect to him, just like "vous" and "tu" in french


vinay92

Yes, you are right. When using the respectful form, you often also add the suffix 'ji' to the name - "Aamirji bol sakte hain' but it is not wrong even without the 'ji'.


CochiCarrie

Does the sentence 'Aamir ko bol sakta hai' mean anything?


Ashishroy100715

It means amir can speak

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.