1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة كَبيرة"

"غُرْفة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big room

July 3, 2019

23 Comments


JamesTWils

The letters are so small that it impossible for me to tell R from Z.


zaighamM1

Yeah, sometimes I have to zoom in on my browser to see the letters


Travisaurus-Rex

If you're using the website, download a Chrome extension called Wudooh. It enlarges Arabic script.


oinonso

Is anyone else hearing "tun" in the middle of the sentence? I've already heard it with previous sentences and I don't know what to think. Is it a speech-only particle or something?


Sean_Roy

Yes, I wonder if it's an issue with the speech software. Can a native speaker please inform us better?


JamesTWils

Just from the little reading I have done, these appear to be the endings in Classical Arabic, but I too would love for a native speaker (if MSA has such things) would let us know when those endings are pronounced.


Sean_Roy

1514 day streak?? That's just... incredible!


JamesTWils

A little bit every day, and I'm not afraid to use the streak freeze if I'm too busy.


cohendotan

2015 day steak as of today! By next week you'll surpass the current Gregorian year.


Netanel_Hol

In 37 languages


JamesTWils

Constant tapping breaks the stone, as the Welsh say.


TomasLange4

i think this is a classical arabic for stand alone word if you hear word in google translate they have the un or in ending


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


_FiX_

not all Arabs use all these numbers. 2, 3, 7 are the most common. The rest are regional usage mostly.


msmarko

What is the difference between big and spacious in the context of a room?


phuvtuo

Big relates to size/dimension. Spacious relates to how much free space is in the room versus how crowded it is. In other words if a very large room was crammed full of junk so you could barely turn around without bumping something, I wouldn't refer to it as spacious.


brendolinif

R ر lacks any dots on it while z ز has one on it


JamesTWils

Apparently you have misunderstood me. I know how to distinguish letters by means of a dot. I never, for instance, have any problem distinguishing between i and ı in Duolingo Turkish, but those letters are much, much larger. Here, moreover, the R carries a hollow dot to indicate it is not followed by a vowel, but to distinguish a hollow from a filled dot is impossible for me with letters this small, even while wearing reading glasses. It is unfortunate that the font chosen is so very very tiny.


msmarko

Yes. It's a real pain in the derriere. It's a real design flaw and shows whoever is maintaining it doesn't care. It's not the first post I've read about this. No response from admins


adnan518921

At the end of the word Gurfa the last letter has those 2 dots on top that last letter with the 2 dots on top is a letter T . In the middle of a sentence you'd make the T sound BUT if that letter with the 2 dots on top ( T sound) was the very last letter of a sentence then it gets turned into a "h" sound. I'm not an arab speaker but I know this stuff.


Misha503021

Emmm spacious and big kinda same


Manar62910

I know Arabic There's no mistake in the pronunciation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.