1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شادي مُتَرجِم تونِسِيّ."

"شادي مُتَرجِم تونِسِيّ."

Translation:Shadi is a Tunisian translator.

July 3, 2019

23 Comments


toffee1141

Why is there an un between the word for translator and the word for Tunisia?


MarksAaron

The -un is a grammatical ending that goes on nouns (and adjectives to agree) that shows that the noun is indefinite and in the nominative case (which means it's being described or is performing an action). It's optional though in spoken Arabic, and it's not even written most of the time in these exercises, so I kinda wish they hadn't introduced it :/


Wiebke740885

I thought Shadi was a Syrian doctor?


W_U_R

I'm afraid not.........


Merrie363937

Sometimes autocorrect corrects the name and i end up getting it incorrect.


MichelleDa878143

That used to happen to me too, so I started putting a space after my last letter. Now I can proofread everything and not have autocorrect change things on me.


sfelipesan777

Shouldn't there be a little grace when I just forget the word "a"


MichelleDa878143

Unfortunately, English requires the word "a".


Dmitry_Sof

I got confused, I thought Shadi is female name?


123_uranus_123

People's surnames are chady and in Arabic they write it the same way as shadi


Shivaadh

Does the Arabic mean Shadi translates Tunisian into/from another language, or does it mean that Shadi has the Tunisian nationality and his profession is translator (which is what the English grammar implies)?


SantoshLam

By the time now, I must have understood that there is no provision of auxiliary verb and article in Arabic. Great! Anybody anything to say?


Aaisha3210

It gave me wrong only because i did not put 'a'


orkhan.aliyev

Please, please, please dont count missing article as a mistake in English. I dont actually learn English, I learn Arabic. Autocorrect it.


Shivaadh

This is the discussion page for users only. If you want to contact Duolinguo's employees, you need to click (in the app) on the little flag under the exercise.


MoshrofaBu

Hey do you know that I got the write ans it matched perfectly but they gave it wrong


123_uranus_123

You might of done some more than one space between your words.


majiett20

I wrote correct answer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.