"شادي مُتَرجِم تونِسِيّ."

Translation:Shadi is a Tunisian translator.

July 3, 2019

7 Comments


Wiebke740885

I thought Shadi was a Syrian doctor?

July 3, 2019

W_U_R

I'm afraid not.........

July 9, 2019

toffee1141

Why is there an un between the word for translator and the word for Tunisia?

July 4, 2019

MarksAaron

The -un is a grammatical ending that goes on nouns (and adjectives to agree) that shows that the noun is indefinite and in the nominative case (which means it's being described or is performing an action). It's optional though in spoken Arabic, and it's not even written most of the time in these exercises, so I kinda wish they hadn't introduced it :/

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.