1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مِن بَيْروت يا سامْية…

"أَنْتِ مِن بَيْروت يا سامْية."

Translation:You are from Beirut, Samia.

July 3, 2019

12 Comments


Matt92HUN

Is it correct, that the tts pronouces the final ـة as tan? Doesn't that only happen, when it's not the last word?


Axcah

No, it is not correct since Samia is a name and you never pronounce names with -tan at the end.


Tamara477335

please explain, when "tan" is being read and what does it mean


Shivaadh

I think it's the feminine ending (caution: I'm also a beginner).


Ivi1Q84

I would really like to know the answer to this, too. Someone please enlighten us


Ahmed440814

هل انت مهتمة باللغة العربية ؟


Ms.A2019

It is wrong because Samia is a specific person therefore the tanween should not be on the name.


tasyona

What is the fourth word stand for?


Abdirahman751232

It's to denote the fact that they're referring to Samia, so technically the literal translation would be "You are from Beirut, o Samia".


Shivaadh

Thanks for asking :)


AsmaaElban6

J'avais pas fini ma phrase et vous avais corrigé


AsmaaElban6

I had not finished my sentence and you have corrected it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.