"أَنْتِ مِن بَيْروت يا سامْية."

Translation:You are from Beirut, Samia.

July 3, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt92HUN

Is it correct, that the tts pronouces the final ـة as tan? Doesn't that only happen, when it's not the last word?


Ivi1Q84

I would really like to know the answer to this, too. Someone please enlighten us


Ahmed440814

هل انت مهتمة باللغة العربية ؟


Khaled488651

ة in the last of a lettre is silent , sometimes it spells tu


Ms.A2019

.... This ة is a TaMabuta. It only comes in this shape when it is the final letter of the word and it most definitely is not silent.


salehalatas

in quranic, probably also in fusha (formal/written) arabic it's should be silenced in the end of sentence (or pronounce it h). but in colloquial arabic the rule is more flexible.


[deactivated user]

    In quraanic arabic only you do not pronounce it when speaking/learning modern day Arabic


ommekulsoo

    ته at the end is pronounced as tah


Ms.A2019

    It is wrong because Samia is a specific person therefore the tanween should not be on the name.


tasyona

    What is the fourth word stand for?


Abdirahman751232

    It's to denote the fact that they're referring to Samia, so technically the literal translation would be "You are from Beirut, o Samia".


Shivaadh

    Thanks for asking :)


MrPeterJoh

    Why Samia doesn't know where she is from?


AsmaaElban6

    J'avais pas fini ma phrase et vous avais corrigé


AsmaaElban6

    I had not finished my sentence and you have corrected it.


AfzalBaig3

    There is no ',' in the answer


Zafar467566

    Where are the "comas"????

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.