"أَنْتَ غَريب جِدّاً يا دَوود."

Translation:You are very weird, David.

July 3, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pineapplerind

EVERYONE is SUPER WeirD TODAY


MamaLloyd

There seem to be a large number of very weird, very hungry, people recently.


Onika5

Why is you are really strange, Dawud not acceptable?


Dave_hedric

I feel personally attacked!


BradM1982

How come when the whole sentence is pronounced, David is pronounced as Dawid, but when selecting David on its on, it is pronounced Dawud?


1kLD9

Dawud(داوود) is arabic pronounce David is english pronounce


Fouxysplut

no david is not weird, Duolingo IS weird


circularsquare

Why does it sound like ghariibun in the audio?


Jayboosuzy

you're learning alot of languages, are you trying to learn all the languages in the world or something?


Simon77957

It's to work in Arabic media. In English David will be smart in Arabic he will be weird. lol.


DanialDuolingo

Is it gharibun in continuation?


FarahAbdul775129

You guys are really strange... Why duud is not right?


RafifazkaA1

أنت غريب جدا يا ديفيد. ؟؟


Jayboosuzy

i guess everythings weird to duo XD


Sy.Rachmat

Didi Didi Didi Didi

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.