1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ غَريب جِدّاً يا دَوود…

"أَنْتَ غَريب جِدّاً يا دَوود."

Translation:You are very weird, David.

July 3, 2019

13 Comments


NordicEstonia

EVERYONE is SUPER WeirD TODAY


Onika5

Why is you are really strange, Dawud not acceptable?


MamaLloyd

There seem to be a large number of very weird, very hungry, people recently.


Brad875285

How come when the whole sentence is pronounced, David is pronounced as Dawid, but when selecting David on its on, it is pronounced Dawud?


dave159559

I feel personally attacked!


husynraj

"You are very weird David" is also wrong. And it's because of "," :/


MichelleDa878143

If something is wrong because of a comma, report it


circularsquare

Why does it sound like ghariibun in the audio?


DanialDuolingo

Is it gharibun in continuation?


LonMendels

How about “You, David, are very weird”?


Simon77957

It's to work in Arabic media. In English David will be smart in Arabic he will be weird. lol.


bosy490307

I advise against learning Arabic here, I am an Arab, and I found errors in the pronunciation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.