"دَوود سَريع."

Translation:David is fast.

July 3, 2019

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DAWUD_

It's true. I'm fast.


Sergio831533

David is fast and agile and he won Goliath in a 1v1 battle.


MABROOK99

Why is 'Dauud' not accepted as a rendition of the Arabic letters equivalent ? Why must it be 'David' ? Or is it simply a case of the contributors' trying to impose their personal bias on us all ?


Sinan1234567

I think it's Dawud, because the و can be both a 'w' and an 'u'

Maybe they wanted to point out similarities between westerners and Arabs


yeetdatomato

I wrote 'Dawoud' and it got rejected. Last time I wrote 'Dawood' and it said it should be 'Dawoud'. What's happening?


BruhBryh1

The name is the same person historically/religiously/culturally. There's multiple names that are like this.


Syeda487

David & Daud are the same name.


Aaisha.S

Right but it gave me wrong when I wrote Daud


Asadallah6

I wrote Daud is fast and the system rejected it. SHAME!


Sinan1234567

What is the in between 'a'?


Ollie-Benson

I think it's a bug with the audio. I recommend reporting here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Bibil_Cuantik

Very confused why the speaker said it sari'a, why not sari'?


Nazem13

داوود وليس دوود


MarwaRawi

It's داوود not دَوود


SethHamza

Dawud = David. Therefore, Dawud should ALSO be accepted.


ph.87uiVc

Exactly, same


nubnub13

Grrrrr i wrote dawood is smart it was wrong it said david is smart grr


SethHamza

i know right lol


Taibaa.

David sound is unrecognisable


Kaushik674775

It id is anything but not David


anwar763668

I understands daud is david but as a name its been written daud why david??


RayyanSheh2

يوجد خطأ david and dauud


Aleyzee

It says ‌سریعَ which is wrong. Cuz سریع is not a مفعول.


hanaG12

why do we exclude words like 'is' , 'are' in Arabic?


Uthman1422

Not needed (: It like in the Turkish language


Uthman1422

David in Arabic: داوُۥد (داود)


MagyRosman

Daud and david is the same


Yovayes

Whhhy david???? It is Daud not David


najwamutiaraila

Why it'd be David instead of Dawud or Daud lmaoo


CaliforniaSecret

It did not accept Daawood, Dawood, Dauud, or Daud


CKPNair

I don't have the typo. Look!


cnardella

I tried to do this one without the hints and ended up with David is Syrian.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.