1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود سَريع."

"دَوود سَريع."

Translation:David is fast.

July 3, 2019

29 Comments


DAWUD_

It's true. I'm fast.


Sergio831533

David is fast and agile and he won Goliath in a 1v1 battle.


KkLOLPLOP

David & Daud are the same name.


Humble.bee

Right but it gave me wrong when I wrote Daud


MohammadM739082

Why is 'Dauud' not accepted as a rendition of the Arabic letters equivalent ? Why must it be 'David' ? Or is it simply a case of the contributors' trying to impose their personal bias on us all ?


Sinan2003

I think it's Dawud, because the و can be both a 'w' and an 'u'

Maybe they wanted to point out similarities between westerners and Arabs


omega_nio7

I wrote 'Dawoud' and it got rejected. Last time I wrote 'Dawood' and it said it should be 'Dawoud'. What's happening?


Sinan2003

What is the in between 'a'?


Ollie-Benson

I think it's a bug with the audio. I recommend reporting here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Nazem13

داوود وليس دوود


Asadallah6

I wrote Daud is fast and the system rejected it. SHAME!


Taibaa.

David sound is unrecognisable


Bibil_Cuantik

Very confused why the speaker said it sari'a, why not sari'?


RayyanSheh2

يوجد خطأ david and dauud


zizu_otaku

ايوا صح فعلا


MarwaRawi

It's داوود not دَوود


Kaushik674775

It id is anything but not David


hanaG12

why do we exclude words like 'is' , 'are' in Arabic?


Uthman1111

Not needed (: It like in the Turkish language


Aleyzee

It says ‌سریعَ which is wrong. Cuz سریع is not a مفعول.


CalvinUtomo

does fast's "sarii3" have something to do with the law's "sharia"?


MohammadM739082

No, "sarii3" (fast) has nothing to do with "sharia" (the Islamic legal system).Two different words- spelled differently too.


anwar763668

I understands daud is david but as a name its been written daud why david??


Uthman1111

David in Arabic: داوُۥد (داود)


MagyRosman

Daud and david is the same

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.