1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Carrie is from Germany, Rosa…

"Carrie is from Germany, Rosa."

Translation:كَري مِن أَلْمانْيا يا روزا.

July 3, 2019

14 Comments


AnnikaHenson

If you're confused about the يا before rosa: just because it's not translated directly doesn't mean it's not important. It's more like a grammatical marker that shows you're directly addressing a certain person. You're talking TO rosa ABOUT carrie.


captskyhawk

Thanks this makes sense.


Szami498463

Isn't it ok without 'ya'?


_FiX_

in proper Arabic grammar, there has to be a ya.


Anaam744249

No ،We do not use it in colloquial Arabic


_FiX_

'proper Arabic grammar' i.e., MSA or Classical


lemantrak

Pronunciation sounds “Almaaniya” but shouldn’t it be “Almaanya” ?


tiff904023

if you want me to translate Ya Rosa, you should put Oh Rosa


kTIz17

There was no indication thqt the ya was needed


tanvirhass5

Ya means 'oh', but that word is not part of he sentence given?


Anaam744249

Yes ,يا to get someone's attention like Hey Rosa


ph.AArT0X

Thanks this makes my arbic more gorgeous


CeeCeeSong

drats, I didn't notice the "Rosa" on the end--I broke my perfect streak!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.