"Carrie is from Germany, Rosa."

Translation:كَري مِن أَلْمانْيا يا روزا.

July 3, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnikaHenson

If you're confused about the يا before rosa: just because it's not translated directly doesn't mean it's not important. It's more like a grammatical marker that shows you're directly addressing a certain person. You're talking TO rosa ABOUT carrie.


captskyhawk

Thanks this makes sense.


Szami498463

Isn't it ok without 'ya'?


_FiX_

in proper Arabic grammar, there has to be a ya.


Anaam744249Anaam

No ،We do not use it in colloquial Arabic


_FiX_

'proper Arabic grammar' i.e., MSA or Classical


lemantrak

Pronunciation sounds “Almaaniya” but shouldn’t it be “Almaanya” ?


tiff904023

if you want me to translate Ya Rosa, you should put Oh Rosa


kTIz17

There was no indication thqt the ya was needed


Abdulmajid449588

The Ya is abit confusing and where to put it. But Iam getting much.


369oguz

Wow now i understand why in islamic stories people always call them with starting "ya"


AlvinishaA

Ya it is like a complement ?


Lavender55_

Carrie really isn't a common name in Germany, is it?


tanvirhass5

Ya means 'oh', but that word is not part of he sentence given?


Anaam744249Anaam

Yes ,يا to get someone's attention like Hey Rosa


ph.AArT0X

Thanks this makes my arbic more gorgeous


Lizardman202

Legit the previous question to this was without the "ya" and it was correct. Which isnthenonly reason i didnt put it, thats so annoying

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.