"جورْج مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

Translation:George is from Scotland.

July 3, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cameron.toms

Can you explain why اسكتلندا is pronounced with a nun on the end? This seems to relevant to all of the examples.


_FiX_

It is an error, it should be iskotlandaa


JasonVoorheess

Wrong pronunciation. You cab report it. I believe it's because the course is still in Beta.


JasonVoorheess

Wrong pronunciation , you can report it. I believe it's because the course is still in Beta.


Abdulmoizsaud

It's not a mistake. It's supposed to be like it because a noun have a nun at the end according to the Grammer of Arabic


bastionbal

Would anyone please explain the small circles above some of the letters? I still don't understand what their purpose is.


LisaEeyore

Read the tips, it explains it nicely. The circles mean there are no short vowels between the consonants - but read the tips! :)


edderiofer

Tips aren't available on mobile (and neither is posting in the forums; I had to use my computer here). :C


Abbykj145

Ahh i didn't know there were arabic tips on mobile! Thanks for the tip

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.