1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورْج مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

"جورْج مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

Translation:George is from Scotland.

July 3, 2019

12 Comments


cameron.toms

Can you explain why اسكتلندا is pronounced with a nun on the end? This seems to relevant to all of the examples.


_FiX_

It is an error, it should be iskotlandaa


JasonVoorheess

Wrong pronunciation. You cab report it. I believe it's because the course is still in Beta.


JasonVoorheess

Wrong pronunciation , you can report it. I believe it's because the course is still in Beta.


AbdulMoiz927291

It's not a mistake. It's supposed to be like it because a noun have a nun at the end according to the Grammer of Arabic


bastionbal

Would anyone please explain the small circles above some of the letters? I still don't understand what their purpose is.


LisaEeyore

Read the tips, it explains it nicely. The circles mean there are no short vowels between the consonants - but read the tips! :)


edderiofer

Tips aren't available on mobile (and neither is posting in the forums; I had to use my computer here). :C


Leafhuntress

What is the difference between iskotlanda & iskotlandie? Noun & adjective?


furat-A

Iskotlanda: noun, country name. Iskotlandie or Iskotlandy: (male from Scotland) adjective for a male. Iskotlandeyyah: female from Scotland- adjective


JessicaKab8

hellllllooooo can anyone tell That george is not a scottish name what the **** is this


ph.xASxK3

There is a absent of a word

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.