1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scusate, sapete che ora è?"

"Scusate, sapete che ora è?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you know what time it is?

June 9, 2014

35 Comments


marshromero

So, why would be wrong "excuse me, what time is it"


Cicon1

sapete means 'do you know'. That's why it doesn't accept just 'what time is it'


jonole

Yes, that's what I was wondering...


Tony_Garzan

If you just ask that question, "che ora è? " ( "What time is it?" ) is correct "IS IT?", but If you add an introductory clause to be more polite, then don't change the subject-verb order: i.e. Excuse me, do you know what time it is? Can you tell me what time it is? I wonder what time it is.


ASimplePeach

The "sapete" means "you know" so in this question it would be "do you know". You can't leave out an entire word from your translation


xxChristina

Because "sapete" translates as "do you know".


Wessam378913

Same happened with me


patersob

Another DL screw up!! "Excuse me, do you know the time", should be within English language norms.


KariEsvall0

Exactly! That was my answer, and it was marked as incorrect. I believe most English speaking people would use that phrase.


avocadohummus

What's wrong with "excuse me, do you know the time?" This is totally correct in English.


f.formica
Mod

So is "scusate, sapete l'ora" in Italian; but that's a different sentence. You just compressed two sentences into one, getting rid of a subordinated clause; you're free to do that in immersion, but you definitely shouldn't in a lesson.


CharlesPit19

Great, and clear, response … twice!! Thank you!


jonole

Why scusate and not scuso?


sandrabruck

scuso means "I excuse"...

Scusi, scusa, scusate are imperative forms that you use to excuse yourself for disturbing (normally used to appeal to someone)

Scusate, ... (voi... polite form plural) Scusa ... (informal, one person)

Scusi (formal, one person)


kenan820

Why is Scusa informal and Scusi formal? I thought it was the other way around since Tu is informal and Lei is formal.


sandrabruck

Because it's the imperative:

  • 2 person singular: scusa

    1. person singular: scusi

It's the same with nearly all imperatives of verbs ending -are (tu mangi, but Mangia!; lei mangia, but Mangi!)

And the 2. person singular is informal and the 3. person singular formal.


albatros1959

My understanding is that you have to apologize for being late "escusate


speaktorob

"Excuse me, do you know what hour it is?" was rejected. But "hour" is in the hover hints for "ora".


Ariaflame

Mostly it's because no native English speaker of this era would use it. Ora means hour but it also has links to time in general, and the English phrase would use "Do you know what time it is?" as a matter of idiom


speaktorob

True, I wouldn't normally use that phrase and I would say "Excuse me, do you know what the time is?". But I've found Duolingo sometimes punishes you for getting "creative" with a translation so I try to keep it as literal as possible. I definitely didn't expect it to mark "ora <> hour" wrong, though.


Burnse005

Excuse me, do you know the time?


Wessam378913

Just wrote "is it" Instead of "it is"


valeriagolino

the time was good as well, specially when it is time limited!


AnFeileacan78

Would "Che ore sono?" not be more common than "Che ora è?"


MariaIramendy

this is the translation I was given: Excuse me, do you know what the time is?


Gillian555508

A British English speaker would be unlikely to say "do you know what time it is?" unless they had just been woken by the phone at 3am. Which would not require, "excuse me" to precede it. We would ask a stranger, "excuse me, do you HAVE the time?". If you were to ask a Brit, "excuse me, do you know what time it is?", the likely answer would be "yes".


john585666

I also used "do you have the time".


Blue555

My answer was the same , was right


Alexander398934

This particular phrase has been repeated about six times, almost in a row, inside the same lesson. The same with some others recently. Any reason for that?


ondrej869448

In english, when i use "what" , should the sentence end with "is it" instead of "it is" ?


Lermo04

They have the same question that I have.


KatieMacK13

Sometimes the corrections given are totally wrong. '..what time it is? is fine but the correction I was given to 'Do you know the time?' which seems perfectly acceptable English was Do you know what time it's? which is quite wrong. You could never say this in English.


Brett49786

Doesn't accept "... do you know the time?" either.


CharlesPit19

Strictly speaking, your translation means the same thing. But it isn't what the sentence says. "Do you know the time" I think would be "Sapete l'ora."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.