1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आप अमेरिका से कब आये?"

"आप अमेरिका से कब आये?"

Translation:When did you come from America?

July 3, 2019

13 Comments


Mark701895

Is it wrong to put when as the second word? (After aap)


vinay92

The कब should go just before the verb आये gramattically.

However, in colloquial speech, you can be a little laxer with word order.


iamTvisha

Wow I've seen you in other threads as well, you seem to have a really good knowledge of the language. Would you mind telling me if you did a course in Hindi or something? Cz as far as I know, native speakers don't really dwell that much into grammar (at least not me) as it comes naturally to them.... And the reason I am taking up a Hindi course is that i want to see what other people think of Hindi and its grammar, and eventually to take some lessons on the root words, origin, etc.


vinay92

I'm a native speaker of Hindi and have never studied the language formally except for a couple of years in school. I just have a fascination for linguistics.
Good luck realising your goals on Duo. I look forward to seeing a lot of you on the forums.


Mark701895

Thanks for your advice as always :-)


mayateacher

"When did you leave America", seems like a more natural way to express the idea. It really sounds strange to my ears to say it this way. I think people would say "When did you come here?" (and leave out any mention of America) --unless the person comes from different countries at different times, and this is a question to find out when the person came from America instead of coming from Russia or France (which is still a weird question). Is there any native Hindi speaker who can comment on this? Does is sound natural to the native Hindi speaker?


vinay92

The sentence does sound natural to me in both English and Hindi.
Let's say someone landed in India from America a few days back and is visiting you today (in an alternate universe where we are not in the middle of a pandemic). You might want to know when they came from America to India rather than when they came to your city or your house.


mayateacher

Thank you for answering.


NONISIWACH

YOU LIKED IT GOOD


INDIAN.

Kya aap india se ho


INDIAN.

Aap bhi india se ho kya


INDIAN.

My answer was correct but they are telling it is not correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.