"وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام! كَيْفَك يا مُحَمَّد؟"

Translation:And upon you be peace! How are you, Mohamed?

July 3, 2019

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RemyZolnet

And peace upon you should be accepted as well


amir821565

I thought so too


ThinkerXT

It is accepted with the verb to be.


fallinj

"And upon you be peace" is very strange in English. "Peace be upon you"would be more accepted.


redearth329

I agree. Also, "peace be with you", which is what we actually say. Here, I think the waaw is a "waaw of swearing" and doesn't really mean "and" in English. It's more like "O" (as in "O hark the herald angels sing").


GrahamWhit324102

I agree, too. This translation isn't even trying to be idiomatic: nobody says that peace is upon anyone in English. This makes answering these questions into a guessing game: I am supposed to guess how someone who doesn't know English very well would translate the Arabic into English.


ThinkerXT

The waaw means indeed "and" and it is not waaw for swearing.


Bell_Xp

Indeed! Not sure who is translating the texts for Duo.


mina822957

I did the same and it doesnt work here


HzrKurdistani

I wrote "And may peace be upon you, how are you Mohamad?" but it considered it wrong


AbdusSalaa1

I had the same problem


j.duo498154

There is no "كيفك" in formal language, it is very very colloquial. It must be كيف حالك.

Plus the english translation is awkwark, it is a literal translation


rayman10

This is a really broken answer


M.J.Emadi

Hi your self is also correct. I haven't heard "upon you be peace" It is so odd


BarbaraLeitgeb

And peace be with you would sound a bit more English.


MansourAba7

peace be upon you how are you Mohamed


EvemarieMo

I think you are so rigid that it makes me cry! This phrase does not even have a "be" because there is no Arabic equivalent!


Marta23035

"And upon you peace" should be an acceptable phrasing, especially because it is a literal translation! Especially when three questions later "وَعَلَيْكُمُ ٱلْسَّلام!" accepted the translation of "And upon you peace".


jason73043

other places i dis not write "BE upon,..." and it was correct. Duo needs to get his stuff straight. to BE, or not to BE. lmao. still luv ya though Duo!


Tish829597

NO NO NO NO AND NO. There is NO way that ''upon you be peace'' is a correct english sentence.


Jacob748779

I wrote on instead of upon, and it was not accepted. Are you kidding?


Shimon15163

Why should "and upon you peace" be wrong? There is no "be", it is understood in Arabic, and here it is unnecessary in English as well.


tfrn

İt is a weird sentence.


TeebaAlkub

They should teach formal dialect


CeceliaDri1

Why spell Mohammed with one m when there's a shadda?


legatrix

Perhaps because it's a traditional English rendering of the name, and some people still use it.


fort-riga-com

دوو غاريب كثيراً!


amira949759

Salamo alaikuom end of this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


alive_tilltoday

The translation i did is also correct..


R5VY3

من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47


ZoolIconpr

Yeah... i think i'll have to Google translate this


fort-riga-com

اّسف. دوو غريب كثيرا.


Renyl3

This is wrong translation. Deliberate


Dounya_

Mohammed should be accepted : مُحَمَّد with مَّ


Furi522725

Peace be upon you is the right answer it is just a bug


8dexgqAn

a very awkward sentence again


BenMack8

"... and upon you peace ..." the English translation is catastrophically wrong. 20210407


Richard363464

Oh this incredibly irritating site!! "And on you be peace! How are things, Mohamed?" is apparently wrong!!


JohanDelac354009

Lucky am, Peace upon be you is also good ..... It sounds strange "upon you be peace" ???


JohanDelac354009

why this religious phrases ??


ElizabethA143423

'on', 'upon', no difference!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.