"There is no drink in your bag, Seth."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك مَشْروب في شَنْطَتَك يا سيث.

July 3, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Away54

في حقيبتِكَ


Danny8312-

What is the difference between this is "لا توجد" Is this just a more formal way, literally "X does not exist"?


_FiX_

la toojad is for a feminine object. la yoojad is for a masculine object.


KatieC993112

I thought it was the subject, not the object, that determines the form of the verb. Was that just a slip, FIX, or am I about to discover yet another area of my ignorance?


Danny8312-

*this and لا توجد


Away54

Moriarty13,

Yes, there is. We use ليس to form جملة اسمية which expresses the الثبات while لا توجد is to build جملة فعلية which has the التجدد expression. But, in English translation, I think the meanings would be the same.


virtualriver

مشروب mashruub,in order to memorize this word I have to repeatly write down

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.