1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no drink in your ba…

"There is no drink in your bag, Seth."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك مَشْروب في شَنْطَتَك يا سيث.

July 3, 2019

5 Comments


Moriarty13

What is the difference between this is "لا توجد" Is this just a more formal way, literally "X does not exist"?


_FiX_

la toojad is for a feminine object. la yoojad is for a masculine object.


Moriarty13

*this and لا توجد


Away54

Moriarty13,

Yes, there is. We use ليس to form جملة اسمية which expresses the الثبات while لا توجد is to build جملة فعلية which has the التجدد expression. But, in English translation, I think the meanings would be the same.


Away54

في حقيبتِكَ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.