1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La gente viveva in questi vi…

"La gente viveva in questi villaggi."

Translation:People were living in these villages.

June 9, 2014

8 Comments


mjtedin

I lost a heart for one spelling mistake. Is there that great a difference between villagi and villaggi?


carli1195

Ive noticed that the owl is very inconsistent in its allowance for typos, but i suppose if we've made a mistake we cant really complain. just very annoying.


moreno174

"villaggio" sing / "villaggi" plur 'villagi' don't exist


kathyzuril

La gente -I thought was "the people " instead of people and was marked wrong


mextex1

Ibid 4/15/19


Pat590727

Is there a distinction between paese and villaggio? I know paese can mean things other than village, but I never know which of the two to chose when talking about where I live.


MrMrsCoupl

paese = village, villaggio = is used to mean holiday village.


Pietro446674

I understand that viveva means he lived,why is people considered third person singular?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.