1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جاكيت كَبير"

"جاكيت كَبير"

Translation:a big jacket

July 3, 2019

32 Comments


nighttravel

How do I know that kabir mean big


marjuk.sajid10

I didn't know it before. Jazaa Kallaahu Khairan


yedidya.tsuriel

Did you mean: "...before. Jazakallahu Khairan"?


Jonathan91842

There is another word for jacket in arabic, it is "sitra". Can you please confirm and correct? Thank you


jjh2000

Usually "sitra" is used to refer to a blazer or suit jacket.


SubhojitKa3

How do I know the meaning that you didn't tell me?


kaet

The first time DuoLingo gives you a new word, it will be highlighted, and you can mouse over it (or any underlined word) to see the definition.


ronmckay1

Perhaps it is my old eyes, but is it necessary to have such tiny Arabic script? And I find the dotted underlining interferes with the lower vowel and distinguishing letter dots.


PatrykOlec1

You can make text on site bigger(or rather whole site) by using ctrl+mouse wheel up shortcut. To make it smaller use ctrl+mouse wheel down. Or if you prefer keyboard shortcuts you can use ctrl+'+' and ctrl+'-'. Eventually if you want to come back to original size you can click on new icon on search bar. Depending on your browser it can be magnifier or addiction number in percentages.


ronmckay1

PatrykOlec 1. I thank you for replying to my "cry for help". However I am using a tablet, sometimes a phone, where there is no "Ctl"


kaet

If you put two fingers on the screen at the same time and move them apart it may make things bigger.


NausheenFa3

If you click on the word it tells you the meaning


GertjanNL

Is kabir related to akbar, as in the saying Allahu akbar?


Sepehr238260

This is about the degrees of comparison. It's easier to begin with English. In English, the adjective "great" denotes the "positive" degree, "greater" denotes the "comparative" degree, and "greatest" denotes the "superlative" degree.

Here in Arabic, "Kabir" is the "positive" adjective, "akbar+preposition" makes a comparative adjective, and "akbar+noun" makes a superlative construction.


Sepehr238260

Kabir means big, large, great. Akbar means bigger, biggest, greater, or greatest.


jjh2000

Yeah Kabir means big/large . Akbar can mean greatest or older.


awan99

But when i said "huge" it was incorrect?


zainab465368

i dont understand i am tapping the write one first jacket then big but my ans is correct why can you tell me


LunaBarret9

The translation to English is "big jacket", that's the correct order in English (in Arabic they put nouns first and adjectives second)


ph.vbPIpE

Wow! Masha Allah i am an indian muslim i always wanted to learn arabic so i can know the meaning of the quran


MS3Khx

WHY DIDDN'T IT ACCEPT "A HUGE JACKET?


BiggaBubbs

I missed out Letter it should have let me have the answer as correct especially when people mis spell words and their answer is accepted


DaneusXRivers

Damn, typo x.x i put a bug jacket instead of big jacket.


AhnafAbdullah

Why isn't 'Great' accepted for 'Kabir'


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "Expectation".


Sarfaraz4u

You have not taught us the meaning


oki.man_

Is that real arabic "Jakayit" ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.