1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيد مِن تونِس."

"زَيد مِن تونِس."

Translation:Zayd is from Tunisia.

July 4, 2019

7 Comments


jvitti624

Couldn't تونس‎ also mean the capital city of Tunis more specifically?


W_U_R

Yes, it could be. But in this whole exercise, we have been given the countries name not their city or capital city names. So, I think it's easy to get the hint from previous exercises, like America, Oman etc..... I hope I have made it clear.


alishba417921

Why was this تونس instead of tunisia ٹونیسیا ?


Antoine645023

Sorry for my question, but how do we know in Arabic that it is "Tunis" and not "Tunas"?


LaurasAdve

Lol this is fitting for the 90 day fiance show


gshahid88

Few words donot press properly

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.