"زَيد مِن تونِس."

Translation:Zayd is from Tunisia.

July 4, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jvitti624

Couldn't تونس‎ also mean the capital city of Tunis more specifically?


W_U_R

Yes, it could be. But in this whole exercise, we have been given the countries name not their city or capital city names. So, I think it's easy to get the hint from previous exercises, like America, Oman etc..... I hope I have made it clear.


ArabicTalker

Actually i got it right but why its تو نس instead of تونيسيا


ph.dGtLLi

You are from sudia?


Antoine645023

Sorry for my question, but how do we know in Arabic that it is "Tunis" and not "Tunas"?


hsetib

Technically there ought to be a diacritic mark under the niin, indicating that i vowel, but these marks are most frequently omitted. And Arabic natives just know...


LaurasAdve

Lol this is fitting for the 90 day fiance show


Tish829597

whats the poit of making EVERYONE from tunisia? I fail to understand how writing the same answer over and over is going to teach me anyhting except that everyone is from tunisia. Aren't there 158 other countries on the planet ffs?


alishba417921

Why was this تونس instead of tunisia ٹونیسیا ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.