1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ibu saya membeli sofa baru."

"Ibu saya membeli sofa baru."

Translation:My mother buys a new sofa.

July 4, 2019

3 Comments


Russell722705

Would be better to use Mother instead of Mom unless you want to include Mum as an alternative. Mom is very American specific.


Jake929031

Mother,mom, maa,mum, mummy, mommy are all the same meaning. They are synonyms of each other. You can use a thesaurus to find synonyms (similar or same words) and antonyms (opposite words) of any word you like.

https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/mother?s=t

Let me also correct your English. It's not "Would be" it's "Would it be".


smauG566

Let me correct your correction. It's not "Would it be" it's "It would be".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started