1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The youngest child is so mis…

"The youngest child is so mischievous."

Translation:Kolohe loa ke keiki muli loa.

July 4, 2019

11 Comments


Eliza727459

Why is there no 'O at the beginning? Isn't this an equational sentence. Just when I think I have something sorted out ;)


kelii....

Because the first word is a descriptive word, not a noun. The word Kolohe acts as a verb.


BarbaraLea954887

Will poki'i work in this sentence?


MojaveMama

Yes.

Kolohe loa ke keiki pokiʻi.

is accepted.


KarinLynn1

Yes, I put kolohe loa ka pōki'i


GeraldMath4

It's not that I "used the wrong word," I missed a word. Loa.


rabelon

I thinkkeiki is an optional word because of the implied "child."


Kamakea1

marked incorrect:

Nui ke kolohe o ka muli loa.

Kolohe nō ke keiki muli loa.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.