1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, Samia! Good ev…

"Good evening, Samia! Good evening to you, Rania!"

Translation:مَساء اَلْخَيْر يا سامْية! مَساء اَلْنّور يا رانْيا!

July 4, 2019

5 Comments


ziliya

I was aware that the 2nd sentence is the standard reply to the first - when it comes to mornings, but why the phrase "an evening of light" makes sense is beyond me.


Elisabeth177506

maybe because a dark night without any light can be frightening


aamirghanchi

The correct answer was not accepted because it did not match the misplaced location of the exclamation mark


ElissaAbiN

it is not correct because good evening is مساء الخير


Bill128355

It will not let me choose the first option ver frustrating

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.