1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme von zu Hause."

"Ich komme von zu Hause."

Translation:I am coming from home.

April 16, 2013

50 Comments


fatuscat

Why is the "zu" necessary?


-Herbstzeitlose-

zu Hause (or Zuhause) = home


Danrlei

thanks, thanks, thanks...


EdTyrone

Thanks. That made me look at dict.cc (German English Online Dictionary) a bit more.

das Haus (noun) = House (We live in that blue house over there.)
das Zuhause (noun) = Home (Your home is warm and cozy.)
* Hause (as a noun) = * I can't find this word without 'zu', 'nach', or 'im' before it. But, any reference I find all relates to "home". I didn't find a gender for Hause, either. So, I don't believe this is a stand-alone German noun at all, just part of the adverbs 'zu Hause', 'nach Hause', 'im Hause'.

zu Hause / zuhouse (adverb) = home , at home
nach Hause / nachhause (adverb) = home , at home
im Hause (adverb) = indoors, about the house, on premises.

zu (proposition/dative) = to, too, at ['at' seems to be only applied when used with "home"]
nach (preposition/dative) = toward, to, on

To help answer fatuscat, "Why is the "zu" necessary?"
A: If I'm not mistaken, 'zu' is necessary because it is part of the adverb "zuhouse" or "zu House" (they are the same adverb to mean, 'home' or 'at home'). Since 'Hause' doesn't appear to be an actual German noun, it wouldn't make any sense to remove 'zu' from the adverb, 'zu Hause'/'zuhause'.

It seems that by breaking up the adverb "zuhause" into "zu Hause" (still an adverb) and capitalizing the "Hause" it kind of makes a pseudo preposition/noun.

Just don't look at "zu Hause" as two separate words or "Hause" as a noun....look at it as "zuhause". Same goes for "nach Hause" and "im Hause".


mizinamo

Hause is the old dative case form of Haus, with the old dative case ending -e.

The old form survived in the fixed expressions zu Hause, nach Hause; sometimes im Hause in formal contexts.

Normally, though, we'd say im Haus.


odi_et_amo

It's a colloquial expression. Usually you see 'zu' as meaning 'to', but with 'home', it's a notable exception meaning 'at'. You wouldn't say, "Ich bin zur Universit├Ąt".


JWsama

My answer was "I come from home." It was counted as correct.


TEJA741706

my answer "I come from house" was wrong


mizinamo

Yes; that sentence is not correct English.


chung.lau

Does that mean "Ich bin von/aus zur Universit├Ąt" is right?


PatriciaJH

No. This only works with "zu Hause" because of that particular idiom.


Dave_Duolingo

zu Hause = at home; I come from at home.


brianena

No, the right sentance would be ''I come from home''.


ElibeyElili

literally you are right.


Davoskan

What if I say: "Ich komme aus zu Hause" ?


octavzlatior

So, it is "zu Hause" only because it means "home". Otherwise, it would be "zu Haus", right?


odi_et_amo

In the singular dative, masc and neut nouns with only one syllable have an optional -e ending that is usually left off, except for a few expressions like "nach Hause" and "nach dem Tode".


MayankGoel

Doesn't 'zu' also means 'too'?


Das15

Is it correct if I say: "Ich komme von dem Haus" or "Ich komme vom Haus"?


mizinamo

Ich komme vom Haus = I am coming from the house. (not: from home).


benton.1

I incorrectly wrote "I am coming from the house", but the computer accepted that wrong answer as correct, which, I believe, it should not have done. Is DuoLingo accepting incorrect answers because too many people are complaining that their wrong answer should be accepted?


mizinamo

"because too many people are complaining" would be my guess, possibly in connection with "the person who edited this sentence to accept those doesn't speak English and/or German very well".

I can't see who last edited that sentence. Possibly it was the Pearson editors.

The translation into German also accepts da Heim which should, I think, be daheim.


AZAizaz1

why "I am coming from house" is wrong ? and "I am coming from home" is correct ?


AtalinaDove

"I am coming from house" is incorrect in English, and requires an article. "zu Hause" means 'home' or 'at home', so it's the better translation here.


TooDreadful

i know it's dative because of von, but someone please explain why is it von and not aus


JWsama

aus = out of von = from/of


mizinamo

Convention, I suppose.


Skidbladner

So, if I have understood this correctly, the three cases are:

  • zu Hause : when being stationary at home

  • nach Hause : when moving towards home

  • von zu Hause : when moving away from home


oran489

Is ich komme aus hause.. catches too?


mizinamo

No. aus Hause doesn't work.


Pagan_Calling

why is it in present continues? not just 'come'?


Shakil19

Why its "zu Hause" not "zu Haus" ?


odi_et_amo

I think it is an old dative form of Haus that never lost its ending in this expression. See my comment above also.


Shakil19

Thanks.. I get it now.


lemonious

Is there a difference between house and home in German like there is in English? Would it just be "zu Hause/Zuhause" as I've seen mentioned?


mizinamo

das Haus = the house, das Zuhause = the home, yes.

But "home" as an adverb as in "going home" is nach Hause, and "at home" is zu Hause -- both of those regardless of whether your home is a house or not. (It could be a flat/apartment, for example.)


Thomas516141

"I come from home" is totally strange. In English we would use the Present Perfect tense "I've come from home" or "I've come from my place" (to quote a more vernacular expression.


goldbern

This discussion so reminds me of the brilliant 'Romanes eunt domus' scene from The Life of Brian

https://youtu.be/IIAdHEwiAy8


mmlak

Why not "I come home"


mizinamo

Because that means something else -- that you are returning to your own home, rather than that you have left your own home and are just arriving at some other place.


Alhakeem87

Please.. How many meanings does ' von' have?... it is sometimes ' of' and others ' from' and what else? thanks..


mizinamo

Prepositions often have many meanings -- this is not limited to English or German.

As such, one preposition in one language will often translate to several prepositions in another language, but the "number of meanings" will probably be even larger than that, and difficult to count.

For example, perhaps von has 27 meanings; 13 of those correspond to 13 meanings of "of" and 5 of them to 5 meanings of "from", with the remaining 9 meanings corresponding to other expressions in English. (Just making up numbers to show that the number of translations is not really related to the number of meanings.)


Rock_The_Casbah

Can someone explain why it is voN and not voM please?


mizinamo

vom = von + dem = from the

You're coming "from home" and not "from the home".


mizinamo

Von und zu..?!

zu Hause sort of acts like one unit ("at home") -- I'm coming from "at home", von zu Hause.


AbdulAllah172635

present simple or continuous are the same in German so why the hell didn't accept my answer


mizinamo

present simple or continuous are the same in German so why the hell didn't accept my answer

Because you used past tense "came".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.