1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme von zu Hause."

"Ich komme von zu Hause."

Translation:I am coming from home.

April 16, 2013

55 Comments


fatuscat

Why is the "zu" necessary?


-Herbstzeitlose-

zu Hause (or Zuhause) = home


EdTyrone

Thanks. That made me look at dict.cc (German English Online Dictionary) a bit more.

das Haus (noun) = House (We live in that blue house over there.)
das Zuhause (noun) = Home (Your home is warm and cozy.)
* Hause (as a noun) = * I can't find this word without 'zu', 'nach', or 'im' before it. But, any reference I find all relates to "home". I didn't find a gender for Hause, either. So, I don't believe this is a stand-alone German noun at all, just part of the adverbs 'zu Hause', 'nach Hause', 'im Hause'.

zu Hause / zuhouse (adverb) = home , at home
nach Hause / nachhause (adverb) = home , at home
im Hause (adverb) = indoors, about the house, on premises.

zu (proposition/dative) = to, too, at ['at' seems to be only applied when used with "home"]
nach (preposition/dative) = toward, to, on

To help answer fatuscat, "Why is the "zu" necessary?"
A: If I'm not mistaken, 'zu' is necessary because it is part of the adverb "zuhouse" or "zu House" (they are the same adverb to mean, 'home' or 'at home'). Since 'Hause' doesn't appear to be an actual German noun, it wouldn't make any sense to remove 'zu' from the adverb, 'zu Hause'/'zuhause'.

It seems that by breaking up the adverb "zuhause" into "zu Hause" (still an adverb) and capitalizing the "Hause" it kind of makes a pseudo preposition/noun.

Just don't look at "zu Hause" as two separate words or "Hause" as a noun....look at it as "zuhause". Same goes for "nach Hause" and "im Hause".


mizinamo

Hause is the old dative case form of Haus, with the old dative case ending -e.

The old form survived in the fixed expressions zu Hause, nach Hause; sometimes im Hause in formal contexts.

Normally, though, we'd say im Haus.


Danrlei

thanks, thanks, thanks...


odi_et_amo

It's a colloquial expression. Usually you see 'zu' as meaning 'to', but with 'home', it's a notable exception meaning 'at'. You wouldn't say, "Ich bin zur Universit├Ąt".


JWsama

My answer was "I come from home." It was counted as correct.


Davoskan

What if I say: "Ich komme aus zu Hause" ?


octavzlatior

So, it is "zu Hause" only because it means "home". Otherwise, it would be "zu Haus", right?


odi_et_amo

In the singular dative, masc and neut nouns with only one syllable have an optional -e ending that is usually left off, except for a few expressions like "nach Hause" and "nach dem Tode".


Skidbladner

So, if I have understood this correctly, the three cases are:

  • zu Hause : when being stationary at home

  • nach Hause : when moving towards home

  • von zu Hause : when moving away from home


fulltimeburrito

Hi, may I clarify if "Ich komme zu Hause" mean "I am at home"? As opposed to "Ich komme von zu Hause" which means I am "coming from home"?


mizinamo

"Ich komme zu Hause" mean "I am at home"?

No. Ich komme zu Hause. means "I come at home."

"I am at home." would be Ich bin zu Hause.


Das15

Is it correct if I say: "Ich komme von dem Haus" or "Ich komme vom Haus"?


mizinamo

Ich komme vom Haus = I am coming from the house. (not: from home).


benton.1

I incorrectly wrote "I am coming from the house", but the computer accepted that wrong answer as correct, which, I believe, it should not have done. Is DuoLingo accepting incorrect answers because too many people are complaining that their wrong answer should be accepted?


mizinamo

"because too many people are complaining" would be my guess, possibly in connection with "the person who edited this sentence to accept those doesn't speak English and/or German very well".

I can't see who last edited that sentence. Possibly it was the Pearson editors.

The translation into German also accepts da Heim which should, I think, be daheim.


MayankGoel

Doesn't 'zu' also means 'too'?


AZAizaz1

why "I am coming from house" is wrong ? and "I am coming from home" is correct ?


AtalinaDove

"I am coming from house" is incorrect in English, and requires an article. "zu Hause" means 'home' or 'at home', so it's the better translation here.


TooDreadful

i know it's dative because of von, but someone please explain why is it von and not aus


mizinamo

Convention, I suppose.


JWsama

aus = out of von = from/of


oran489

Is ich komme aus hause.. catches too?


mizinamo

No. aus Hause doesn't work.


Shakil19

Why its "zu Hause" not "zu Haus" ?


odi_et_amo

I think it is an old dative form of Haus that never lost its ending in this expression. See my comment above also.


Shakil19

Thanks.. I get it now.


mizinamo

That's right.


lemonious

Is there a difference between house and home in German like there is in English? Would it just be "zu Hause/Zuhause" as I've seen mentioned?


mizinamo

das Haus = the house, das Zuhause = the home, yes.

But "home" as an adverb as in "going home" is nach Hause, and "at home" is zu Hause -- both of those regardless of whether your home is a house or not. (It could be a flat/apartment, for example.)


Pagan_Calling

why is it in present continues? not just 'come'?


Thomas516141

"I come from home" is totally strange. In English we would use the Present Perfect tense "I've come from home" or "I've come from my place" (to quote a more vernacular expression.


goldbern

This discussion so reminds me of the brilliant 'Romanes eunt domus' scene from The Life of Brian

https://youtu.be/IIAdHEwiAy8


mmlak

Why not "I come home"


mizinamo

Because that means something else -- that you are returning to your own home, rather than that you have left your own home and are just arriving at some other place.


Rock_The_Casbah

Can someone explain why it is voN and not voM please?


mizinamo

vom = von + dem = from the

You're coming "from home" and not "from the home".


mizinamo

Von und zu..?!

zu Hause sort of acts like one unit ("at home") -- I'm coming from "at home", von zu Hause.


AbdulAllah172635

present simple or continuous are the same in German so why the hell didn't accept my answer


mizinamo

present simple or continuous are the same in German so why the hell didn't accept my answer

Because you used past tense "came".


abhichit

Is this also correct? "Ich komme von Zuhause?"


Rafael287636

Can i say "Ich komme aus zu Hause"?

I'm guessing not, because "aus zu Hause" gives the idea of coming out of home instead of coming FROM home, but I'm not sure. Can anyone confirm this?


mizinamo

Can i say "Ich komme aus zu Hause"?

No. That makes no sense at all.


Rafael287636

So, how can I say "I'm coming out of my home"?

Ich komme aus meinem Haus?


mizinamo

So, how can I say "I'm coming out of my home"?

Literally, that would be Ich komme aus meinem Zuhause.

But that sounds like an odd thing to say; I would use Wohnung (apartment, flat) or Haus (house) or some other concrete noun rather than Zuhause (home) -- Zuhause is a more abstract concept, I think, not a concrete building that you can enter or leave.

Ich komme aus meinem Haus?

That would be "I am coming out of my house."


Rafael287636

Zuhause is a more abstract concept, I think, not a concrete building that you can enter or leave.

So, I should try to use "aus" only when talking about coming out of a physical object?

That would be "I am coming out of my house."

Does German have a clear distinction between the concept of Zuhause and "meinem Haus", or can I use them interchangeably on most sentences?

I know this can change a lot from language to language, and I'd like to know if this is the case with German


mizinamo

Does German have a clear distinction between the concept of Zuhause and "meinem Haus"

Yes -- your Zuhause need not be a house.

For example, you might live in an apartment (a flat).


catherinemassol

why "zu"? very confusing!


mizinamo

why "zu"?

zu Hause is an idiomatic expression for "at home".

You're coming from (the place where you are) "at home" -- von zu Hause.


Hojjat27971

Hause = house & home Why is it wrong for house?!!! Just home is correct?! Come on


mizinamo

Hause = house & home

Hause exists in modern German only in the expressions zu Hause = "at home" and nach Hause = "home" (as a destination, e.g. "I am going home").

"house" is Haus.

This sentence has zu Hause.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.