"Ich komme von zu Hause."

Translation:I am coming from home.

April 16, 2013

44 Comments


fatuscat

Why is the "zu" necessary?

April 16, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

zu Hause (or Zuhause) = home

April 16, 2013

Danrlei

thanks, thanks, thanks...

May 6, 2013

EdTyrone

Thanks. That made me look at dict.cc (German English Online Dictionary) a bit more.

das Haus (noun) = House (We live in that blue house over there.)
das Zuhause (noun) = Home (Your home is warm and cozy.)
* Hause (as a noun) = * I can't find this word without 'zu', 'nach', or 'im' before it. But, any reference I find all relates to "home". I didn't find a gender for Hause, either. So, I don't believe this is a stand-alone German noun at all, just part of the adverbs 'zu Hause', 'nach Hause', 'im Hause'.

zu Hause / zuhouse (adverb) = home , at home
nach Hause / nachhause (adverb) = home , at home
im Hause (adverb) = indoors, about the house, on premises.

zu (proposition/dative) = to, too, at ['at' seems to be only applied when used with "home"]
nach (preposition/dative) = toward, to, on

To help answer fatuscat, "Why is the "zu" necessary?"
A: If I'm not mistaken, 'zu' is necessary because it is part of the adverb "zuhouse" or "zu House" (they are the same adverb to mean, 'home' or 'at home'). Since 'Hause' doesn't appear to be an actual German noun, it wouldn't make any sense to remove 'zu' from the adverb, 'zu Hause'/'zuhause'.

It seems that by breaking up the adverb "zuhause" into "zu Hause" (still an adverb) and capitalizing the "Hause" it kind of makes a pseudo preposition/noun.

Just don't look at "zu Hause" as two separate words or "Hause" as a noun....look at it as "zuhause". Same goes for "nach Hause" and "im Hause".

January 7, 2019

mizinamo

Hause is the old dative case form of Haus, with the old dative case ending -e.

The old form survived in the fixed expressions zu Hause, nach Hause; sometimes im Hause in formal contexts.

Normally, though, we'd say im Haus.

January 7, 2019

odi_et_amo

It's a colloquial expression. Usually you see 'zu' as meaning 'to', but with 'home', it's a notable exception meaning 'at'. You wouldn't say, "Ich bin zur Universit├Ąt".

May 11, 2013

JWsama

My answer was "I come from home." It was counted as correct.

August 8, 2017

TEJA741706

my answer "I come from house" was wrong

November 16, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; that sentence is not correct English.

November 17, 2018

chung.lau

Does that mean "Ich bin von/aus zur Universit├Ąt" is right?

June 20, 2013

PatriciaJH

No. This only works with "zu Hause" because of that particular idiom.

August 2, 2018

Dave_Duolingo

zu Hause = at home; I come from at home.

May 6, 2013

brianena

No, the right sentance would be ''I come from home''.

June 11, 2013

ElibeyElili

literally you are right.

September 12, 2018

Davoskan

What if I say: "Ich komme aus zu Hause" ?

May 14, 2013

octavzlatior

So, it is "zu Hause" only because it means "home". Otherwise, it would be "zu Haus", right?

May 18, 2013

odi_et_amo

In the singular dative, masc and neut nouns with only one syllable have an optional -e ending that is usually left off, except for a few expressions like "nach Hause" and "nach dem Tode".

June 8, 2013

MayankGoel

Doesn't 'zu' also means 'too'?

May 29, 2013

odi_et_amo

ja

May 29, 2013

Das15

Is it correct if I say: "Ich komme von dem Haus" or "Ich komme vom Haus"?

November 30, 2015

mizinamo

Ich komme vom Haus = I am coming from the house. (not: from home).

August 14, 2017

benton.1

I incorrectly wrote "I am coming from the house", but the computer accepted that wrong answer as correct, which, I believe, it should not have done. Is DuoLingo accepting incorrect answers because too many people are complaining that their wrong answer should be accepted?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

"because too many people are complaining" would be my guess, possibly in connection with "the person who edited this sentence to accept those doesn't speak English and/or German very well".

I can't see who last edited that sentence. Possibly it was the Pearson editors.

The translation into German also accepts da Heim which should, I think, be daheim.

January 9, 2018

AZAizaz1

why "I am coming from house" is wrong ? and "I am coming from home" is correct ?

February 12, 2016

AtalinaDove

"I am coming from house" is incorrect in English, and requires an article. "zu Hause" means 'home' or 'at home', so it's the better translation here.

February 12, 2016

Skidbladner

So, if I have understood this correctly, the three cases are:

  • zu Hause : when being stationary at home

  • nach Hause : when moving towards home

  • von zu Hause : when moving away from home

October 1, 2018

oran489

Is ich komme aus hause.. catches too?

March 4, 2015

mizinamo

No. aus Hause doesn't work.

August 14, 2017

Pagan_Calling

why is it in present continues? not just 'come'?

December 8, 2016

TooDreadful

i know it's dative because of von, but someone please explain why is it von and not aus

August 12, 2017

JWsama

aus = out of von = from/of

August 14, 2017

mizinamo

Convention, I suppose.

August 14, 2017

Shakil19

Why its "zu Hause" not "zu Haus" ?

March 11, 2016

odi_et_amo

I think it is an old dative form of Haus that never lost its ending in this expression. See my comment above also.

March 11, 2016

Shakil19

Thanks.. I get it now.

March 12, 2016

mizinamo

That's right.

August 14, 2017

lemonious

Is there a difference between house and home in German like there is in English? Would it just be "zu Hause/Zuhause" as I've seen mentioned?

July 4, 2016

mizinamo

das Haus = the house, das Zuhause = the home, yes.

But "home" as an adverb as in "going home" is nach Hause, and "at home" is zu Hause -- both of those regardless of whether your home is a house or not. (It could be a flat/apartment, for example.)

August 14, 2017

Thomas516141

"I come from home" is totally strange. In English we would use the Present Perfect tense "I've come from home" or "I've come from my place" (to quote a more vernacular expression.

February 8, 2018

goldbern

This discussion so reminds me of the brilliant 'Romanes eunt domus' scene from The Life of Brian

https://youtu.be/IIAdHEwiAy8

September 25, 2018

mmlak

Why not "I come home"

November 30, 2018

mizinamo

Because that means something else -- that you are returning to your own home, rather than that you have left your own home and are just arriving at some other place.

November 30, 2018

Alhakeem87

Please.. How many meanings does ' von' have?... it is sometimes ' of' and others ' from' and what else? thanks..

December 22, 2018

mizinamo

Prepositions often have many meanings -- this is not limited to English or German.

As such, one preposition in one language will often translate to several prepositions in another language, but the "number of meanings" will probably be even larger than that, and difficult to count.

For example, perhaps von has 27 meanings; 13 of those correspond to 13 meanings of "of" and 5 of them to 5 meanings of "from", with the remaining 9 meanings corresponding to other expressions in English. (Just making up numbers to show that the number of translations is not really related to the number of meanings.)

December 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.