1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ حَديقة غَريبة."

"هٰذِهِ حَديقة غَريبة."

Translation:This is a weird garden.

July 4, 2019

8 Comments


aguacangie

Why not "This garden is weird"?


PatMiFi

How would you translate "This garden is weird." in Arabic?


alijsh

I'm not sure but it must be هذه الحديقة غريبة. When you use a demonstrative adjective and say "this garden", that makes "garden" معرفة (definite) and therefore it takes the definite article and becomes الحديقة.


MalihaAlam4

When to use "hadha" and when to use "haadhihee" tho?


Djibril487949

"haadha" when the noun is masculine, "haadhihi" when the noun is feminine. (Remember that all nouns in Arabic—objects, places, animals, concepts, etc., not just people—take one or other grammatical gender, and it's not always what you might expect.)


Hassan323496

Why not this garden is weird?


Mike242738

OOoorr... why not "this garden is weird"? Im surprised no one asked this yet! ... <_


aguacangie

Actually I asked that 5 months ago, hahahaah

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.