1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I live in that house."

"I live in that house."

Translation:मैं उस घर में रहता हूँ।

July 4, 2019

7 Comments


OJFord

उस घर में मैं रहता हूँ incorrect? In others comments have said it can go either way around, but the given answer has been English-object-first, so that's what I did here.. is it not correct with this one?


Gili838461

I thought the same.. no answer here yet


JustusRobi3

Mistake to beware of: using में for 'i' and मैं for 'in' when it should be vice-versa. I just made that mistake. (I got it right the second time.)


Owen-Benjambavan

I thought "that" was waha. Where did 'oos' come from?


cepiolot

When the object is in the oblique form you must use us rather than vaha. For example, whenever the object is subject to a postposition (ghar mein, where mein is the postposition) the object takes on its oblique form.


Katelynna5

उस why ? Why sentence need it ?


OJFord

'That' (specific, as in pointing for example) house.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.