1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجي مَحْمود لُبْنانِيّ."

"زَوْجي مَحْمود لُبْنانِيّ."

Translation:My husband Mahmoud is Lebanese.

July 4, 2019

8 Comments


hectorlqr

Is مَحْمود the equivalent of Muhammad?


Hiba.X

No, they are two different names (but they are driven from the same root word)


[deactivated user]

    محمد Mohamed is And yes they both derived from the same three letters which mean “to praise”e


delzea

    Why can't it be - is a Lebanese cos I just got wrong for using that


MichelleDa878143

    Duolingo is consistent in not using the word "a" in front of a nationality. It's being used as an adjective, not as a noun, so it doesn't get an article.


ShahidaShuja

    My answer is correct


hasna777869

    How come I put 'a' before Lebanese and it is still wrong?


king528946

    My husband mahmoud is lebanese

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.