"This is a cold bathroom."

Translation:هٰذا حَمّام بارِد.

July 4, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rob396024

I'm not sure I understand the significance of the little ا above the ه. I've not seen that before in standard written Arabic.


alijsh

It denotes that it's pronounced "haa", and not "hu", for example. It can't be written as هاذا. So, this diacritic is necessary to show the correct pronunciation. I don't know about normal writings but it's used in Koran and is a standard diacritic.


stephen_zissou

It's usually not written most of the time. Diacritics (harakat) are usually omitted, and this is one of them. The Koran is an exception. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dagger_alif

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.