Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If I eat, I do not sleep."

Translation:Si como, no duermo.

0
5 years ago

89 Comments


JackRoberts

I think you need to go to the doctor.

114
Reply5 years ago

amrok
amrok

Usted come mientras duerme?

38
Reply4 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

No, como en mis suenos ;)

1
Reply1 year ago

PokingFun4Life

yup you have a problem usually people sleep when they eat... funny

3
Reply3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Is there a Vampire lurking in duolingo?

21
Reply4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Owls eat bats. Duo will protect us!

10
Reply3 years ago

jkomsky

Is there a word like "then" in Spanish that can be used in an if/then context? Because it is technically incorrect in English to say the above (you need "then", but people almost always leave it out). Would it be correct to say "Si como, que no duermo"?

7
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo jkomsky: I am not so sure that the "then" is needed, but it would be "entonces". Si como, entonces duermo. ...... or "después" would work (after)....Si como, después no duermo.

6
Reply4 years ago

Herzey

"Then" is not mandatory in English according to my How To Teach English text book. -TEFL Teacher

0
Reply2 years ago

lhm0606
lhm0606

why is it "duermo" but not "me duermo" (reflexive verb)?

4
Reply4 years ago

ypaylor107

The verb Dormir isn't reflexive. Dormir means "to sleep". "Dormirse" would literally mean "to put oneself to sleep". Ie. "Duermo" mean "I sleep" and "Me Duermo" (as you asked) would mean "I put myself to sleep"...which unless you're a licensed anesthsiologist...might be a little difficult. Lol, but I hope this helps

3
Reply3 years ago

hardcorebbq

Yo duermo would be correct I think

1
Reply4 years ago

NonJokerJK

I just put "no duermo" and it accepted it.

0
Reply4 years ago

NinjaSquid629

Wierd

0
Reply3 years ago

muchachowitz

With Spanish conjugations, pronouns are sometimes redundant. Yo duermo and duermo are both grammatically correct.

1
Reply3 years ago

elanderbelda

Why can't I use dormir?

3
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola elanderbelda: "Dormir" is the infinitive of the verb. It means "to sleep". The infinitive is the basic form of the verb, the building block upon which all other forms are derived. For example, in this sentence if you used "dormir" the sentence would say: " If I eat, I do not to sleep." So, to speak in a way that makes sense, we have to "conjugate" the infinitive. Each person has a different conjugated form: I sleep = yo duermo; you sleep = tú duermes; he sleeps = él duerme; she sleeps = ella duerme; Mary sleeps = María duerme; You (formal) sleep = Usted duerme; we (males) sleep = nosotros dormimos; we (females) sleep = nosotras dormimos we (mixed males and females) = nosotros dormimos; you (plural) sleep = Usteds duermen; they (males) sleep = ellos duermen; they (females) sleep = ellas duermen; they (mixed) = ellos duermen; Mary and Joseph sleep = María y Jose duermen. If you are serious about your Spanish study, a good verb book is essential. The one most people use is "500 Spanish Verbs". chau

41
Reply14 years ago

GazMembrane

I loved your comment so much, I gave away a lingot. Then I realized you are a deactived user. I wonder where that lingot went?

1
Reply2 years ago

elanderbelda

Oh ok, thank you!

0
Reply4 years ago

fiendfiend

A very good explanation of infinitives and conjunctions. Gracias.

0
Reply4 years ago

morrisaidan

nice explanation. gracias.

0
Reply4 years ago

BlackDove4

Very good explanation! Please will you answer my question that's on this thread? Peace.

0
Reply2 years ago

SandraAllen

I used the subjunctive.

2
Reply4 years ago

Jondbaker08

Whats the difference between "Si" meaning "Yes" and "Si" meaning "If, I" besides context. Is there an accent over the "i" in "Si" that I'm just not seeing?

2
Reply4 years ago

williamsmith565

si means yes if there is a accent above the i (í) but it means if if there is no accent (i).

10
Reply4 years ago

NathanielA513437

Thank you

0
Reply3 years ago

teariffic

Where did "si" come from? Why would it not be correct to say "yo como, no duermo"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because you're not saying, "Look, I'm eating, not sleeping," what you're saying is "If I eat, then sleep will be hard to achieve."

5
Reply4 years ago

SandraAllen

excellent response

0
Reply4 years ago

teariffic

thank you muy mucho.

0
Reply4 years ago

koryma

Why is "si" preferred over "aunque" in this situation?

1
Reply4 years ago

lhm0606
lhm0606

Si means if but aunque means although, so the meaning would be different if aunque is used

4
Reply4 years ago

GalHillel

Therefore, i never sleep

1
Reply3 years ago

surf479

i thought si means yes

1
Reply3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

(with an accent) means yes, but si (no accent) means if. :)

1
Reply3 years ago

surf479

thanks

0
Reply3 years ago

OliverKK69
OliverKK69

See Mario48s's comment above.

0
Reply3 years ago

cs1462

They are slacking on properly introducing new vocabulary

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola cs1462: There are many translation sites online and you can always revert to a good old-fashioned Spanish/English dictionary.

1
Reply4 years ago

jlros
jlros

Why isn't "sueno" as good as "duermo"?

0
Reply4 years ago

SandraAllen

sueno means dream

4
Reply4 years ago

jlros
jlros

but it also means "I sleep" according to wordreference.com.

0
Reply4 years ago

SandraAllen

I dream. I don't know about I sleep, but in 50 some years of studying and speaking Spanish I have never heard it used that way.

3
Reply4 years ago

preciouspraise

Can sum1 pls tell me y 'si no como,no duermo' wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Si no como, no duermo" is "If I do not eat, I do not sleep."

1
Reply4 years ago

roamingbaja

Just read all the comments, but couldn't find the answer to why not "Si como, no me duermo. I thought when you were talking about someone sleeping you should use the se form.

0
Reply4 years ago

williamsmith565

you would not use "me" if you use "duermo." "me" means me so you would be saying "if i eat, me don't i sleep." You would use "yo duermo" or just "duermo"

2
Reply4 years ago

deborka39

Why wouldn't you use the subjunctive here, for example "Si coma, no duerma?" Thanks in advance for your thoughts...

0
Reply4 years ago

Pronamie2

Spanish is hard

0
Reply4 years ago

Ilonamalinovska

I thought you can't have two conjugated verbs in a sentence, therefore dormir should.be accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

Jenny.Nelson

You can have two conjugated verbs in a sentence, they just cannot be next to each other. If two verbs are next to each other, the first one is conjugated and the second is not.

0
Reply3 years ago

mlle.lucylouise

Can someone explain why this is not subjunctive? I remembered (vaguely) learning in school that "potentitalities" or "if" statements would be subjunctive.

0
Reply4 years ago

OliverKK69
OliverKK69

I think you would use subjunctive, if you wanted to express something irreal, like "If I ate, I would not sleep."

0
Reply3 years ago

Jenny.Nelson

That's what I thought also..it's conditional..IF I eat, I don't sleep.. It may or may not happen.

0
Reply3 years ago

william.pa763526

I put "si no como no duermo" and got it wrong. Why?

0
Reply4 years ago

stacylynn83

"Si no como no duermo" translates to " If I do not eat I do not sleep"

0
Reply3 years ago