Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If I eat, I do not sleep."

Translation:Si como, no duermo.

5 years ago

90 Comments


JackRoberts

I think you need to go to the doctor.

5 years ago

amrok
amrok

Usted come mientras duerme?

4 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

No, como en mis suenos ;)

1 year ago

PokingFun4Life

yup you have a problem usually people sleep when they eat... funny

3 years ago

trescabras

i agree!!!

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Is there a Vampire lurking in duolingo?

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Owls eat bats. Duo will protect us!

3 years ago

jkomsky

Is there a word like "then" in Spanish that can be used in an if/then context? Because it is technically incorrect in English to say the above (you need "then", but people almost always leave it out). Would it be correct to say "Si como, que no duermo"?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo jkomsky: I am not so sure that the "then" is needed, but it would be "entonces". Si como, entonces duermo. ...... or "después" would work (after)....Si como, después no duermo.

4 years ago

Herzey

"Then" is not mandatory in English according to my How To Teach English text book. -TEFL Teacher

2 years ago

lhm0606
lhm0606

why is it "duermo" but not "me duermo" (reflexive verb)?

4 years ago

ypaylor107

The verb Dormir isn't reflexive. Dormir means "to sleep". "Dormirse" would literally mean "to put oneself to sleep". Ie. "Duermo" mean "I sleep" and "Me Duermo" (as you asked) would mean "I put myself to sleep"...which unless you're a licensed anesthsiologist...might be a little difficult. Lol, but I hope this helps

3 years ago

hardcorebbq

Yo duermo would be correct I think

4 years ago

NonJokerJK

I just put "no duermo" and it accepted it.

4 years ago

NinjaSquid629

Wierd

4 years ago

muchachowitz

With Spanish conjugations, pronouns are sometimes redundant. Yo duermo and duermo are both grammatically correct.

4 years ago

elanderbelda

Why can't I use dormir?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola elanderbelda: "Dormir" is the infinitive of the verb. It means "to sleep". The infinitive is the basic form of the verb, the building block upon which all other forms are derived. For example, in this sentence if you used "dormir" the sentence would say: " If I eat, I do not to sleep." So, to speak in a way that makes sense, we have to "conjugate" the infinitive. Each person has a different conjugated form: I sleep = yo duermo; you sleep = tú duermes; he sleeps = él duerme; she sleeps = ella duerme; Mary sleeps = María duerme; You (formal) sleep = Usted duerme; we (males) sleep = nosotros dormimos; we (females) sleep = nosotras dormimos we (mixed males and females) = nosotros dormimos; you (plural) sleep = Usteds duermen; they (males) sleep = ellos duermen; they (females) sleep = ellas duermen; they (mixed) = ellos duermen; Mary and Joseph sleep = María y Jose duermen. If you are serious about your Spanish study, a good verb book is essential. The one most people use is "500 Spanish Verbs". chau

4 years ago

GazMembrane

I loved your comment so much, I gave away a lingot. Then I realized you are a deactived user. I wonder where that lingot went?

2 years ago

elanderbelda

Oh ok, thank you!

4 years ago

fiendfiend

A very good explanation of infinitives and conjunctions. Gracias.

4 years ago

morrisaidan

nice explanation. gracias.

4 years ago

BlackDove4

Very good explanation! Please will you answer my question that's on this thread? Peace.

2 years ago

SandraAllen

I used the subjunctive.

4 years ago

Jondbaker08

Whats the difference between "Si" meaning "Yes" and "Si" meaning "If, I" besides context. Is there an accent over the "i" in "Si" that I'm just not seeing?

4 years ago

williamsmith565

si means yes if there is a accent above the i (í) but it means if if there is no accent (i).

4 years ago

NathanielA513437

Thank you

3 years ago

teariffic

Where did "si" come from? Why would it not be correct to say "yo como, no duermo"?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because you're not saying, "Look, I'm eating, not sleeping," what you're saying is "If I eat, then sleep will be hard to achieve."

4 years ago

SandraAllen

excellent response

4 years ago

teariffic

thank you muy mucho.

4 years ago

koryma

Why is "si" preferred over "aunque" in this situation?

4 years ago

lhm0606
lhm0606

Si means if but aunque means although, so the meaning would be different if aunque is used

4 years ago

GalHillel

Therefore, i never sleep

4 years ago

surf479

i thought si means yes

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

(with an accent) means yes, but si (no accent) means if. :)

3 years ago

surf479

thanks

3 years ago

OliverKK69
OliverKK69

See Mario48s's comment above.

3 years ago

cs1462

They are slacking on properly introducing new vocabulary

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola cs1462: There are many translation sites online and you can always revert to a good old-fashioned Spanish/English dictionary.

4 years ago

jlros
jlros

Why isn't "sueno" as good as "duermo"?

4 years ago

SandraAllen

sueno means dream

4 years ago

jlros
jlros

but it also means "I sleep" according to wordreference.com.

4 years ago

SandraAllen

I dream. I don't know about I sleep, but in 50 some years of studying and speaking Spanish I have never heard it used that way.

4 years ago

preciouspraise

Can sum1 pls tell me y 'si no como,no duermo' wrong?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Si no como, no duermo" is "If I do not eat, I do not sleep."

4 years ago

roamingbaja

Just read all the comments, but couldn't find the answer to why not "Si como, no me duermo. I thought when you were talking about someone sleeping you should use the se form.

4 years ago

williamsmith565

you would not use "me" if you use "duermo." "me" means me so you would be saying "if i eat, me don't i sleep." You would use "yo duermo" or just "duermo"

4 years ago

deborka39

Why wouldn't you use the subjunctive here, for example "Si coma, no duerma?" Thanks in advance for your thoughts...

4 years ago

Pronamie2

Spanish is hard

4 years ago

Ilonamalinovska

I thought you can't have two conjugated verbs in a sentence, therefore dormir should.be accepted

4 years ago

Jenny.Nelson

You can have two conjugated verbs in a sentence, they just cannot be next to each other. If two verbs are next to each other, the first one is conjugated and the second is not.

3 years ago

mlle.lucylouise

Can someone explain why this is not subjunctive? I remembered (vaguely) learning in school that "potentitalities" or "if" statements would be subjunctive.

4 years ago

OliverKK69
OliverKK69

I think you would use subjunctive, if you wanted to express something irreal, like "If I ate, I would not sleep."

3 years ago

Jenny.Nelson

That's what I thought also..it's conditional..IF I eat, I don't sleep.. It may or may not happen.

3 years ago

william.pa763526

I put "si no como no duermo" and got it wrong. Why?

4 years ago

stacylynn83

"Si no como no duermo" translates to " If I do not eat I do not sleep"

3 years ago

Saylboat

I thought si means yes. It also means if?

4 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

Exactly. Sí (with accent) = yes (affirmation). Si = if (condition).

[My native language is Spanish]

4 years ago

ccubicles

I don't get it. Does this guy have insomnia??

3 years ago

Electricar2.0
Electricar2.0

What's the difference between si with an accent and si without an accent

3 years ago

grace533

How come it doesn't need the "yo" in the sentence?

3 years ago

Jenny.Nelson

Isn't this a conditional sentence?

3 years ago

grace533

You got a problem, Duo?

3 years ago

mcattack217

why do you use Si as if and not yes?

3 years ago

williamsmith565

Si is used here as if because there is no accent. Sí with an accent means yes.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Why is Cuando wrong here? The sentence can be understood as a "time statement" in my opinion. So, something like "When I..., I don't...". But I'm no native English speaker, so it may be wrong.

3 years ago

williamsmith565

If is more of a futuristic word, and when is more of a present word if used as a time expression. In any other case, people would know what you were saying and it does not matter, but in Duolingo, ,they want you to translate word for word so they would count cuando wrong.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

So it doesn't really matter in this case?

3 years ago

williamsmith565

I don't think it does

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Okay! Thank you!

3 years ago

fleurdulotus

Should have been accepted

3 years ago

584235

I just have a question when do you put a accent on tu

3 years ago

williamsmith565

Tú with an accent means "you" as in "you eat" Tu without an accent means "your" as in "your bed" or "your food". So it really depends on the meaning of the sentence and what you are trying to say

3 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

One of the options was 'Aunque' instead of 'si'. What would that have meant?

3 years ago

williamsmith565

Although I eat, I don't sleep

3 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

gracias (I hope this is correct)

3 years ago

BlackDove4

Will lacking a strong

2 years ago

AaronPrice7

Is it wrong to use "entonces" here?

2 years ago

AaronPrice7

Is it wrong to use "entonces" here?

2 years ago

jonathan.scottt

Does anyone keep adding "yo" before everything?

2 years ago

Odinson33

Sometimes these spanish sentences amaze me...this i never expected

1 year ago

Frampty

penalized for using subjunctive.

1 year ago

TyC2XW

That aint good...

1 year ago

DomFrancis1

why is it not "si como, no duerma"?

1 year ago