1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "If I eat, I do not sleep."

"If I eat, I do not sleep."

Translation:Si como, no duermo.

April 16, 2013

88 Comments


JackRoberts

I think you need to go to the doctor.


amrok

Usted come mientras duerme?


TseDanylo

No, como en mis suenos ;)


PokingFun4Life

yup you have a problem usually people sleep when they eat... funny


AniruddhaR5

Is there a Vampire lurking in duolingo?


ZakariaE2

Owls eat bats. Duo will protect us!


jkomsky

Is there a word like "then" in Spanish that can be used in an if/then context? Because it is technically incorrect in English to say the above (you need "then", but people almost always leave it out). Would it be correct to say "Si como, que no duermo"?


Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo jkomsky: I am not so sure that the "then" is needed, but it would be "entonces". Si como, entonces duermo. ...... or "después" would work (after)....Si como, después no duermo.


Herzey

"Then" is not mandatory in English according to my How To Teach English text book. -TEFL Teacher


lhm0606

why is it "duermo" but not "me duermo" (reflexive verb)?


ypaylor107

The verb Dormir isn't reflexive. Dormir means "to sleep". "Dormirse" would literally mean "to put oneself to sleep". Ie. "Duermo" mean "I sleep" and "Me Duermo" (as you asked) would mean "I put myself to sleep"...which unless you're a licensed anesthsiologist...might be a little difficult. Lol, but I hope this helps


hardcorebbq

Yo duermo would be correct I think


NonJokerJK

I just put "no duermo" and it accepted it.


muchachowitz

With Spanish conjugations, pronouns are sometimes redundant. Yo duermo and duermo are both grammatically correct.


elanderbelda

Why can't I use dormir?


Lisagnipura

Hola elanderbelda: "Dormir" is the infinitive of the verb. It means "to sleep". The infinitive is the basic form of the verb, the building block upon which all other forms are derived. For example, in this sentence if you used "dormir" the sentence would say: " If I eat, I do not to sleep." So, to speak in a way that makes sense, we have to "conjugate" the infinitive. Each person has a different conjugated form: I sleep = yo duermo; you sleep = tú duermes; he sleeps = él duerme; she sleeps = ella duerme; Mary sleeps = María duerme; You (formal) sleep = Usted duerme; we (males) sleep = nosotros dormimos; we (females) sleep = nosotras dormimos we (mixed males and females) = nosotros dormimos; you (plural) sleep = Usteds duermen; they (males) sleep = ellos duermen; they (females) sleep = ellas duermen; they (mixed) = ellos duermen; Mary and Joseph sleep = María y Jose duermen. If you are serious about your Spanish study, a good verb book is essential. The one most people use is "500 Spanish Verbs". chau


GazMembrane

I loved your comment so much, I gave away a lingot. Then I realized you are a deactived user. I wonder where that lingot went?


BlackDove4

Very good explanation! Please will you answer my question that's on this thread? Peace.


SandraAllen

I used the subjunctive.


jondbaker08

Whats the difference between "Si" meaning "Yes" and "Si" meaning "If, I" besides context. Is there an accent over the "i" in "Si" that I'm just not seeing?


williamsmith565

si means yes if there is a accent above the i (í) but it means if if there is no accent (i).


teariffic

Where did "si" come from? Why would it not be correct to say "yo como, no duermo"?


Rae.F

Because you're not saying, "Look, I'm eating, not sleeping," what you're saying is "If I eat, then sleep will be hard to achieve."


SandraAllen

excellent response


teariffic

thank you muy mucho.


koryma

Why is "si" preferred over "aunque" in this situation?


lhm0606

Si means if but aunque means although, so the meaning would be different if aunque is used


GalHillel

Therefore, i never sleep


surf479

i thought si means yes


ukuleilis

(with an accent) means yes, but si (no accent) means if. :)


OliverKK69

See Mario48s's comment above.


cs1462

They are slacking on properly introducing new vocabulary


Lisagnipura

Hola cs1462: There are many translation sites online and you can always revert to a good old-fashioned Spanish/English dictionary.


jlros

Why isn't "sueno" as good as "duermo"?


jlros

but it also means "I sleep" according to wordreference.com.


SandraAllen

I dream. I don't know about I sleep, but in 50 some years of studying and speaking Spanish I have never heard it used that way.


preciouspraise

Can sum1 pls tell me y 'si no como,no duermo' wrong?


Rae.F

"Si no como, no duermo" is "If I do not eat, I do not sleep."


roamingbaja

Just read all the comments, but couldn't find the answer to why not "Si como, no me duermo. I thought when you were talking about someone sleeping you should use the se form.


williamsmith565

you would not use "me" if you use "duermo." "me" means me so you would be saying "if i eat, me don't i sleep." You would use "yo duermo" or just "duermo"


deborka39

Why wouldn't you use the subjunctive here, for example "Si coma, no duerma?" Thanks in advance for your thoughts...


Pronamie2

Spanish is hard


Ilonamalinovska

I thought you can't have two conjugated verbs in a sentence, therefore dormir should.be accepted


Jenny_R520

You can have two conjugated verbs in a sentence, they just cannot be next to each other. If two verbs are next to each other, the first one is conjugated and the second is not.


mlle.lucylouise

Can someone explain why this is not subjunctive? I remembered (vaguely) learning in school that "potentitalities" or "if" statements would be subjunctive.


OliverKK69

I think you would use subjunctive, if you wanted to express something irreal, like "If I ate, I would not sleep."


Jenny_R520

That's what I thought also..it's conditional..IF I eat, I don't sleep.. It may or may not happen.


william.pa763526

I put "si no como no duermo" and got it wrong. Why?


stacylynn83

"Si no como no duermo" translates to " If I do not eat I do not sleep"


Saylboat

I thought si means yes. It also means if?


Mario48s

Exactly. Sí (with accent) = yes (affirmation). Si = if (condition).

[My native language is Spanish]


coolguy666

I don't get it. Does this guy have insomnia??


Electricar2.0

What's the difference between si with an accent and si without an accent


at0micpanda

How come it doesn't need the "yo" in the sentence?


Jenny_R520

Isn't this a conditional sentence?


at0micpanda

You got a problem, Duo?


mcattack217

why do you use Si as if and not yes?


williamsmith565

Si is used here as if because there is no accent. Sí with an accent means yes.


Solvind

Why is Cuando wrong here? The sentence can be understood as a "time statement" in my opinion. So, something like "When I..., I don't...". But I'm no native English speaker, so it may be wrong.


williamsmith565

If is more of a futuristic word, and when is more of a present word if used as a time expression. In any other case, people would know what you were saying and it does not matter, but in Duolingo, ,they want you to translate word for word so they would count cuando wrong.


Solvind

So it doesn't really matter in this case?


williamsmith565

I don't think it does


Solvind

Okay! Thank you!


fleurdulotus

Should have been accepted


584235

I just have a question when do you put a accent on tu


williamsmith565

Tú with an accent means "you" as in "you eat" Tu without an accent means "your" as in "your bed" or "your food". So it really depends on the meaning of the sentence and what you are trying to say


LanguageLe435356

One of the options was 'Aunque' instead of 'si'. What would that have meant?


williamsmith565

Although I eat, I don't sleep


LanguageLe435356

gracias (I hope this is correct)


BlackDove4

Will lacking a strong


AaronPrice7

Is it wrong to use "entonces" here?


AaronPrice7

Is it wrong to use "entonces" here?


jonathan.scottt

Does anyone keep adding "yo" before everything?


Odinson33

Sometimes these spanish sentences amaze me...this i never expected


Frampty

penalized for using subjunctive.


TyC2XW

That aint good...


DomFrancis1

why is it not "si como, no duerma"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.