1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَشَرَّفْنا يا مايْكَل."

"تَشَرَّفْنا يا مايْكَل."

Translation:It's a pleasure to meet you, Michael.

July 4, 2019

18 Comments


Yasmeenfr

Why doesn't "You have honoured us, Micheal" work?

That is the literal translation, so it should at least work, if not be the answer itself.


Melan_18

I actually don't agree with that, it really matters how you word the translation. I think alijsh's comment at the top is the closest to the literal translation. You could say it means 'please to meet you' 'nice to meet you' or 'it's an honor to meet you', but "You have honoured us, Micheal" seems... too much?? It's like you're hailing him or something,"You have honored us with your presence"... or something?? تَشَرَّفْنا is just 'pleasure to meet you'. Maybe it sounds really formal or polite, but it could be used anywhere with anyone.


Feras..

Because you are using an English language, and English people don't know what do you mean by this literal translation.


berko0o

Most of mistakes are like that :/


Zainab_Ahmed.

Doesn't تَشَرَّفْنا on its own mean "to see/meet you"?


alijsh

Note that "naa" hints "we -> us". It literally means something like "you gave us the privilege/honor of meeting you"


Julkon5

How can I say, that " I am pleased to meet..", not "we"? Or is it a traditional form for any situation?


Melan_18

It's a traditional form that could be used anytime, but if you wanted it to change it from 'we' to 'I' it'd be "Tasharaftu". I'm not sure, but I think just saying 'tasharaft' can make sense too but it'd be less formal than 'tasharaftu' or 'tasharafnaa'.


Feras..

This is because in Arabic some times the individual would use a plural speech when he's talking about himself (very rare). Example from Quran: We creat you - God is talking about himself using We not I (Although he is one). So تشرفنا is a traditional way to say we had an honor (for meeting/knowing you).


Yuri636Sam

It's more of "it's an honor "


yaliyev

Nice to see you Michael. Why not?


Axcah

"Micheal" is not accepted. Allow for typos, please. Reported.


kameelgeorge

It's a pleasure to meet you, Michael انه شرف ان اقابلك مايكل .............. تشرفنا يا مايكل We are honoured, Michael


8110charlie

On the exercise has not been read by a human, the words how are totally differents and are mistakes. Please change the sounds to read by a human.


Ghaiths3id111213

Honestly duo is terrible in general for listening stuff. Playaling has some really good stuff for listening in Arabic. Also if you are ok using to cartoons for listening practice then there is loads of Spacetoons (famous Arabic children's channel) stuff on arabic


Melan_18

Yesss! Spacetoon!!! I miss watching those shows, they are very good for Arabic practice because they speak MSA in every show so that no matter what dialect you speak, you can understand it, doesn’t matter what country you’re from. I remember learning/practicing MSA by watching TV, and a lot of it was from Spacetoon since I was a kid (and anime lol) Anyways, I highly recommend it to anyone, of any age


IngeWorm

Nice to meet you is not the same?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.