1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The rent is good, praise be …

"The rent is good, praise be to God."

Translation:اَلْإيجار جَيِّد اَلْحَمْدُ لِله.

July 4, 2019

9 Comments


Molinero14

Hypothesis: looks like he words for "rent" an "neighbour" share some root letters - am I right assuming that these are related words? Either way maybe it helps some of you to memorize those two words.


iad58g

No, the words are not related (the root of the first is أجر and of the second جور‎), but the similarity is there.

I am reminded of a verse I like, by Nasr ibn al-Hasan al-Marghinani:

إن ترى الدنيا أغارت و نجوم السعد غارت فصروف الدهر شتّى كلّما جارت أجارت

‘if you see the world attack and the stars of fortune fade, (remember that) the turns of Fate are varied: she persecutes and she (also) protects’. (Though this seems to be a different جور‎, because the meaning ‘oppress, persecute’ is hard to relate to ‘be adjacent to’.)


GavinPross

This is the first time I have had to type لِله. Any advice on how to type it using a PC keyboard?


tsuj1g1r1

You just type lam (G) then kasra (shift + A) then lam (G) then haa2 (I). لِ + ل + ه

The symbols about the laam are produced automatically by your computer. In fact, I've known Muslims who think they are religiously obligated to write the word "Allah" that way because of how used they are to the computer adding in the diacritics.


Candace2019

I just posted a similar question but I’m using an iPad keyboard. Every time I type the ه after the للّٰ the iPad automatically adds ّٰ above the ه and I can’t get rid of it. Any ideas of how to prevent that?


tu.8zPhLEe8RgNRW

Alhamdu lelah is so colloquially engrained it is more like how people casually say "thank god" or "thank goodness" in english regardless of whether they are religious or even believe in God.

Which is to say, not sure i agree that it should be translated literally, as only very religious people tend to say "praise god" or "alleleluah" in english.


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, I've expressed a similar sentiment under another of these sentences. I think "fortunately" is a much better translation than "Praise God."


KirilMladenov

What form is alhamdu?


Ciryando

It's a noun, but it comes from the Form I حَمِدَ to praise.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.