"The rent is good, praise be to God."

Translation:اَلْإيجار جَيِّد اَلْحَمْدُ لِله.

July 4, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Molinero14

Hypothesis: looks like he words for "rent" an "neighbour" share some root letters - am I right assuming that these are related words? Either way maybe it helps some of you to memorize those two words.


iad58g

No, the words are not related (the root of the first is أجر and of the second جور‎), but the similarity is there.

I am reminded of a verse I like, by Nasr ibn al-Hasan al-Marghinani:

إن ترى الدنيا أغارت و نجوم السعد غارت فصروف الدهر شتّى كلّما جارت أجارت

‘if you see the world attack and the stars of fortune fade, (remember that) the turns of Fate are varied: she persecutes and she (also) protects’. (Though this seems to be a different جور‎, because the meaning ‘oppress, persecute’ is hard to relate to ‘be adjacent to’.)


sxZD18

دائما هناك أمل بأن يكون لنا في الغيب شيء جميل ويستحق منا الانتظار. There is always hope that in the unseen we will have something beautiful and worth waiting for us.


tu.8zPhLEe8RgNRW

Alhamdu lelah is so colloquially engrained it is more like how people casually say "thank god" or "thank goodness" in english regardless of whether they are religious or even believe in God.

Which is to say, not sure i agree that it should be translated literally, as only very religious people tend to say "praise god" or "alleleluah" in english.


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, I've expressed a similar sentiment under another of these sentences. I think "fortunately" is a much better translation than "Praise God."


MacMahonz

Not for you to question, regardless of sensitivities one may have about it or the reason you've offered for why Arabs use it (which is incorrect in my opinion). It is used by speakers of Arabic to express praise of God for a thing. What level of conviction they have when saying it is neither here not there. Use it, or leave it.The point is you can identify it when heard now.


GavinPross

This is the first time I have had to type لِله. Any advice on how to type it using a PC keyboard?


tsuj1g1r1

You just type lam (G) then kasra (shift + A) then lam (G) then haa2 (I). لِ + ل + ه

The symbols about the laam are produced automatically by your computer. In fact, I've known Muslims who think they are religiously obligated to write the word "Allah" that way because of how used they are to the computer adding in the diacritics.


Candace2019

I just posted a similar question but I’m using an iPad keyboard. Every time I type the ه after the للّٰ the iPad automatically adds ّٰ above the ه and I can’t get rid of it. Any ideas of how to prevent that?


KirilMladenov

What form is alhamdu?


Ciryando

It's a noun, but it comes from the Form I حَمِدَ to praise.


Shimon15163

Having recently learnt the word طيب meaning 'good', it popped into my mind on this exercise, but الايجار طيب was marked as a mistake. Why? (Edit) I remember طيب because it is cognate to טוב, which is 'good' in Hebrew. The funny thing is, جيد looks related to 'good' in English too. (/Edit)


Susan569895

Or just thank the owners for not trying to take all your money!


Carol_FC

@iad57g: thanks for the poetry!


El_Cielito_Lindo

Why not طييب tayyib?


NusratSami

There should be a shaddah on lillah

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.