1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام مِن أَمريكا."

"سام مِن أَمريكا."

Translation:Sam is from America.

July 4, 2019

15 Comments


Bieulv

How to differ "Sam from..." and "Sam is from..." whilst I see no auxiliary verb for the "being" part?


Hiba.X

In Arabic we do not use the verb to be (am,is,are) in the present tense because it is considered implicitly understood. So it is translated as Sam [is] from America.


StephieRice

I'd need more of a description of what you're wanting to say.

There is no copula like "to be". Most likely for what you're asking the answer will be "Spell and pronounce it the same, and context will give it additional meaning."

It may be confusing at first, but once you actually speak a language without a copula it will be much easier. Similar to the differences in verb tenses from English to other languages. Like we say "I was walking" and "I walked" which in most languages will be said the exact same way. Esperanto for example uses "mi marŝis" for both.

These things seem the most confusing when theorizing and the least comfusing when in use


Eromeon

Sorry for asking for another topic, but there was not an option to ask until here. Why is 2ujiib written with a fathah or a kasrah (a.k.a.: the slash) between the hamza (a.k.a.: the little 2) and the dammah (a.k.a.: the little knot). Would'nt that mean something like 2aujiib or 2iujiib? Also, why does this hamza need an alif (a.k.a.: big stick) when it can be on its own? Too many questions!!


furat-A

أ is a letter, the first letter of the arabic language (2alif) or 2. While the "hamza" is similar to a dot in that it annotates different letters. Your first question is not clear. The sound in 2ujib dictates the need for a dammah or ُ to have it sound 2u rather than 2a or 2i. It does not become 2aujiib, but 2ujiib


Eromeon

Thanks. From this thread ( https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33050005/Typo-on-Country-1-Lesson ) it seems it was a typo by the developers.


Maaq98

How to say Am/Is/Are (2B) in Arabic?


Maaq98

Why اول is written auul but it read avval Not auul


CQToo

How about the term "American Dream"? Or when some Americans call someone: middle eastern or Asian? Or when some Americans call themselves "AfricanAmerican"? This conversation is for a different forum. For now, let's stick to languages, specifically, Arabic.


AmadouLy

Got it. How do say Sam from America?


furat-A

سام من أمريكا


Martin358481

Just a suggestion:

"Sam is from America" (sentence) = /Sam - from America/ [Saam min Amreekaa]

"Sam from America" (noun phrase) = /Sam (the?) American/ [Saam al'amreekee] (not quite sure whether to use the definite article here)

In other words "from America" may be expressed by an adjective of origin. Native speakers please pitch in on this :)


Anyamorgen

I couldn't put in order as this is refused by app

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.