1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جاكيت جَديد جَميل"

"جاكيت جَديد جَميل"

Translation:a pretty, new jacket

July 4, 2019

14 Comments


toffee1141

How do you know which word comes first in Arabic? In this case, why'd the word for new come before the word for pretty?


JasonVoorheess

I believe you can still say , "A new pretty Jacket" or "A Pretty - new jacket"


Dennis693422

In this case it works but sometimes the order of appearance of the words can make it sound like a statement when it's a question and the reversed. When do we understand the order of the words


AmadouLy

Yes, but sometimes it doesn't sound right in some cases. ex. a pretty new car. when you say a new pretty car, you see that sound weird. And I am assuming it is the same way in Arabic. I still struggle with this , but I can see how it can sound weird in general for any language. It is just the way it is. That is the genius of any language.


awelottta

I think I read a comment somewhere that said the adjective closer to the noun is "applied first." So in English we might say "pretty new jacket" to say a new jacket that is pretty and "new pretty jacket" to say a pretty jacket that is new. But in Arabic it would be "جاكيت جَديد جاميل" to say former (so "jadiid" (new) is closer to the noun), and I'm guessing it would be flipped if you want to emphasize that the pretty jacket is new. I might be mistaken though.


Reyyan645461

When you master arabic (I almost did) you get used to how it's supposed to be


YPSILONZ

Why do I hear "zhanil" instead of "zhamil"? Is the audio messed up or sth wrong with my hearing?


Roman245067

Looks like the translation isn't correct and words "new" and "pretty" are misplaced.


nymrod2

"a new, pretty jacket" shoukd definitely be accepted since that's the order the words are said in the arabic sentence.


MikeOck2

That's why it is accepted... Just the other way around it isn't


awelottta

Would adding a period make it "The jacket is new and pretty."? Or would it need an article?


Daniel760724

I got this pretty wrong. How do I say "The new Jacket is beautiful"

الجاكيت جديد جميل؟


ShababFarh

I don't know. Maybe you'll learn it after checkpoint 2 exam.


Arhelion

Syntactically, in English, "new" is closer to the noun (comes right before it), "pretty" is further away. By the same token, in Arabic "zhadiid" (new) is closer to the noun (comes right after it) and zhamiil (pretty) keeps its distance. So, for example, given ten new jackets, we single out one of the ten that is also pretty.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.