"تامِر أَمريكِيّ سورِيّ."

Translation:Tamer is Syrian American.

July 4, 2019

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BradM1982

Why is it not "Tamer is American Syrian" as it is written?


benton.1

Because in English we just happen to say it the other way round: Syrian American, African American, Japanese American....


najwamutiaraila

American Syrian is accept now -24 May 2021-


benton.1

Well, if they are now accepting that as a translation, that was not a good choice in my opinion because "Syrian American" and "American Syrian" mean different things in English.


toffee1141

Why is there an un between the last two words?


MarksAaron

The -un is an ending that shows indefiniteness and nominative case. I hope they have a notes section on that.


avihayyako

It's a Grammer thing. When it's someone nationality you add the un in the end of the country


Li_tap

Why these app only use a few nationalities? It would be useful to know some more than the four it always keeps asking.


ThievesHand

I think they're trying to keep it simple, especially for people who need to get used to the alfabet.


BlackboardIdeas

Would be great if you could set a nationality in your profile and then it would use it in the courses since you will probably use your nationality name most of all


littlemiss1123

More than four. Tunisian, American, Omani, Syrian, Lebanese, English, Canadian, and others


muy.loca

At this point many characters have not been introduced yet, so its only possible to spell out a few as of now. Perhaps you can test yourself further by spelling countries yourself without duo's help, to make up for it


LaMamiWata

These comments have been helpful, thank you.


WZNW656999

Why it is not tamer american syrian ?????


benton.1

Because in English, adjectives come before the noun they modify, but in Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns the nouns they modify. Here, "American" is the noun and "Syrian" is the adjective telling what kind of American she is.

Also, the verb "is" has to be used in English: "Tamar is Syrian American."


lena700786

syrian american? Syrian and american


FubbiKenan

Tamir Amerykiy Suuriy.


muy.loca

I hear 'tamera' (the 'ah') at the end is tiny more like a رَ than a را . Should I report it or is it normal to have a tiny 'ah' sound following a persons name if a nationality name comes next?


benton.1

The "a" you hear is the beginning of the word following "Tamer" which is the word "American" in Arabic.


ValiAsghar2

What deos 'American lebanese' means?

I think it saya us he was born in Lebnan and migrate to America to live. Isn't it?


benton.1

No, just the opposite. In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify. So, an "American Lebanese" is someone who is Lebanese who came from American. A "Lebanese American" is an American who came from Lebanon, or has Lebanese ancestry. ; )


CoffeeMach6

It says I have a typo and should have written 'Tåmers'. Anyone knows what or who tåmers mean? All this time I thought it was a first name!


benton.1

That is an error. Tamer is a girl's name. They were probably trying to say "Tamer is ...." but put "Tamar's" which is a mistake that a lot of people make. "Apostrophe S" is only correctly used with pronouns, not proper nouns (names), to show a contraction of "is": she is = she's. With names, "apostrophe S" shows possession: The car that belongs to Tamar = Tamer's car.


robertverb3

I'm tired of everyone being so excited to be American

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.