1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر أَمريكِيّ سورِيّ."

"تامِر أَمريكِيّ سورِيّ."

Translation:Tamer is Syrian American.

July 4, 2019

14 Comments


Brad875285

Why is it not "Tamer is American Syrian" as it is written?


benton.1

Because in English we just happen to say it the other way round: Syrian American, African American, Japanese American....


toffee1141

Why is there an un between the last two words?


MarksAaron

The -un is an ending that shows indefiniteness and nominative case. I hope they have a notes section on that.


avihayyako

It's a Grammer thing. When it's someone nationality you add the un in the end of the country


Li_tap

Why these app only use a few nationalities? It would be useful to know some more than the four it always keeps asking.


ThievesHand

I think they're trying to keep it simple, especially for people who need to get used to the alfabet.


BlackboardIdeas

Would be great if you could set a nationality in your profile and then it would use it in the courses since you will probably use your nationality name most of all


littlemiss1123

More than four. Tunisian, American, Omani, Syrian, Lebanese, English, Canadian, and others


LaMamiWata

These comments have been helpful, thank you.


WZNW656999

Why it is not tamer american syrian ?????


benton.1

Because in English, adjectives come before the noun they modify, but in Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns the nouns they modify. Here, "American" is the noun and "Syrian" is the adjective telling what kind of American she is.

Also, the verb "is" has to be used in English: "Tamar is Syrian American."


FubbiKenan

Tamir Amerykiy Suuriy.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.